Jump to content

Athletics- / Track & Field-season 2007


Recommended Posts

  • Replies 119
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Team Germany for Osaka:

Men

100 m - Christian Blum (LAC Quelle Fürth/München)

200 m - Tobias Unger (Salamander Kornwestheim/Ludwigsburg)

4 x 100 m - Christian Blum, Tobias Unger, Till Helmke (TSV Friedberg/Fauerbach), Alexander Kosenkow (TV Wattenscheid 01), Ronny Ostwald (TV Wattenscheid), Julian Reus (Erfurter LAC), substitute: Marius Broening (LAV asics Tübingen)

400 m - Bastian Swillims (TV Wattenscheid 01)

4 x 400 m - Bastian Swillims, Kamghe Gaba (LG Eintracht Frankfurt), Ingo Schultz (TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen), Jonas Plass (Team Wendelstein), Simon Kirch (SV schlau.com Saar 05 Saarbrücken)

5000 m - Arne Gabius (LAV asics Tübingen) or Jan Fitschen (TV Wattenscheid 01)

10 000 m - André Pollmächer (LAC Erdgas Chemnitz)

Marathon - Martin Beckmann (LG Leinfelden/Echterdingen), Mario Kröckert (TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen), Ulrich Steidl (SSC Hanau/Rodenbach)

110 Hurdles - Thomas Blaschek (LAZ Leipzig)

3000 m Steeplechase - Filmon Ghirmai (LAV asics Tübingen)

20 km Walk - André Höhne (SCC Berlin)

High Jump - Eike Onnen (LG Hannover)

Pole Vault - Tim Lobinger (ASV Köln), Danny Ecker (TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen), Björn Otto (LAV Bayer Uerdingen/Dormagen), substitute: Lars Börgeling (TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen)

Long Jump - Christian Reif (ABC Ludwigshafen)

Short Put - Ralf Bartels (SC Neubrandenburg), Peter Sack (LAZ Leipzig)

Diskus - Robert Harting (SCC Berlin), Michael Möllenbeck (TV Wattenscheid 01)

Hammer Throw - Markus Esser (TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen)

Javelin - Peter Esenwein (Salamander Kornwestheim/Ludwigsburg), Stephan Steding (Hannover 96)

Decathlon - Arthur Abele (SSV Ulm 1846), Normann Müller (Hallesche LAF), André Niklaus (LG Nike Berlin), substitute: Pascal Behrenbruch (LG Eintracht Frankfurt)

Women

100 m - Verena Sailer (LAC Quelle Fürth/München)

200 m - Cathleen Tschirch (LG Weserbergland)

4 x 100 m - Verena Sailer, Cathleen Tschirch, Sina Schielke (TV Wattenscheid 01), Katja Wakan (TV Wattenscheid 01), Sandra Möller (TV Wattenscheid 01), substitute: Marion Wagner (USC Mainz), substitute: Johanna Kedzierski (MTG Mannheim)

400 m Hurdles - Ulrike Urbansky (Erfurter LAC), Tina Kron (SV schlau.com Saar 05 Saarbrücken)

4 x 400 m - Ulrike Urbansky, Tina Kron, Claudia Hoffmann (SC Potsdam) plus 2

Marathon - Ulrike Maisch (1. LAV Rostock), Luminita Zaituc (LG Braunschweig), Susanne Hahn (SV schlau.com Saar 05 Saarbrücken), Melanie Kraus (TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen), Claudia Dreher (LG Ihleläufer Burg)

20km Walk - Sabine Zimmer (SC Potsdam), Melanie Seeger (SC Potsdam)

High Jump - Ariane Friedrich (LG Eintracht Frankfurt)

Pole Vault - Silke Spiegelburg (TSV Bayer Leverkusen), Carolin Hingst (USC Mainz), Julia Hütter (LAZ Bruchköbel)

Long Jump - Bianca Kappler (LC asics Rehlingen)

Short Put - Petra Lammert (SC Neubrandenburg), Nadine Kleinert (SC Magdeburg)

Discus - Franka Dietzsch (SC Neubrandenburg), Nadine Müller (Hallesche LAF)

Hammer Throw - Betty Heidler (LG Eintracht Frankfurt), Kathrin Klaas (LG Eintracht Frankfurt), Susanne Keil (TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen)

Javelin - Christina Obergföll (LG Offenburg), Steffi Nerius (TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen), Linda Stahl (TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen)

Heptathlon - Jennifer Oeser (TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen), Lilli Schwarzkopf (LC Paderborn), Sonja Kesselschläher (SC Neubrandenburg), substitute: Julia Mächtig (SC Neubrandenburg)

Link to post
Share on other sites

Portugal will send 24 athletes to the Osaka World Championships. Possible medalists are shown bolded.

Male:

100m - Francis Obikwelu

200m - Francis Obikwelu e Arnaldo Abrantes

1500m - Rui Silva

Marathon - Alberto Chaíça, Helder Ornelas, Luis Jesus, Paulo Gomes, Luis Feiteira

400m hurdles - Edivaldo Monteiro

20km walk - João Vieira, Sérgio Vieira

50km walk - António Pereira, Jorge Costa, Augusto Cardoso

Long and triple jump - Nélson Évora

Female:

5000m - Jessica Augusto

Marathon - Anália Rosa

3000m steeplechase - Sara Moreira

Long jump - Naide Gomes

Pole vault - Elisabete Tavares

Javelin - Sílvia Cruz

20km walk - Susana Feitor, Vera Santos, Inês Henriques

Link to post
Share on other sites

Team Italy:

Men

100m/4x100m: Simone Collio

4x100m: Fabio Cerutti, Maurizio Checcucci, Koura Kaba Fantoni, Rosario La Mastra, Jacques Riparelli

400m: Andrea Barberi

400m Hurdles: Gianni Carabelli

1.500m: Christian Obrist

High Jump: Andrea Bettinelli, Nicola Ciotti

Long Jump: Andrew Howe

Triple Jump: Fabrizio Donato

Discus: Hannes Kirchler

Hammer: Nicola Vizzoni

20km Walk: Ivano Brugnetti, Giorgio Rubino

50km Walk: Alex Schwazer, Diego Cafagna, Marco De Luca

Marathon: Migidio Bourifa

Women:

400m: Daniela Reina

800m/1.500m: Elisa Cusma

5.000m: Silvia Weissteiner

3.000m SC: Elena Romagnolo

High Jump: Antonietta Di Martino

Triple Jump: Magdelin Martinez

Short Put: Assunta Legnante, Chiara Rosa

Hammer: Ester Balassini, Clarissa Claretti

Javelin: Zahra Bani

20km Walk: Elisa Rigaudo

Marathon: Lucilla Andreucci, Anna Incerti, Deborah Toniolo, Giovanna Volpato

Link to post
Share on other sites

Team Kenya (German names):

Men

800 m - Wilfred Bungei, Justua Koech, Alfred Kirwa

1500 m - Asbel Kiprop, Shadrack Korir, Daniel Kipchirchir Komen

3.000 m SC - Ezekiel Kemboi, Brimin Kipruto, Richard Matelong

5.000 m - Isaac Songok, Joseph Ebuya, Eliud Kipchoge

10.000 m - Josephat Muchiri Ndambuki, Martin Mathathi, Kiprono Menjo

Marathon - Luke Kibet, Laban Kipkemboi, Laban Kagika, William Kiplagat, Salim Kipsang

Women

800m - Janeth Jepkosgei

1500m - Viola Kibiwott

3.000 m SC - Eunice Jepkorir, Ruth Bosibori

5.000m - Vivian Cheruiyot, Priscah Jepleting, Sylvia Kibet

10.000m - Emily Chebet, Everlyne Wambui, Philes Ongori

Marathon - Catherine Ndereba, Edith Masai, Hellen Kimaiyo, Rose Cheruiyot, Julia Mumbi

Link to post
Share on other sites

Team Australia:

Men

100m - Joshua Ross

200m - Patrick Johnson, Joshua Ross

400m - John Steffensen, Sean Wroe

1500m - Mark Fountain

5000m - Craig Mottram

3000m SC - Youcef Abdi

Pole Vault - Paul Burgess, Steven Hooker

Short Put - Scott Martin

Javelin - Jarrod Bannister

20km Gehen - Luke Adams, Nathan Deakes, Jared Tallent

4x100m - Ambrose Ezenwa , Adam Miller, Adrian Mott, Joshua Ross, Aaron Rouge-Serret, Keith Sheehy, Steven Tucker, Tim Williams

4x400m - Dylan Grant, Clinton Hill, Kurt Mulcahy, Mark Ormrod, John Steffensen, Chris Troode, Sean Wroe

Women

100m - Sally McLellan

100m Hurdles - Sally McLellan

400m Hurdles - Jana Rawlinson

1500m - Lisa Corrigan, Sarah Jamieson

3000m SC - Donna MacFarlane, Victoria Mitchell

5000m - Eloise Wellings

10.000m - Benita Johnson

Pole Vault - Alana Boyd, Kym Howe

Long Jump - Bronwyn Thompson

Discus - Dani Samuels

Heptathlon - Kylie Wheeler

20km Walk - Jane Saville

Link to post
Share on other sites

Team Great Britain (and Northern Ireland)

Men:

100m: Marlon Devonish, Craig Pickering

400m: Martyn Rooney, Andrew Steele

800m: Michael Rimmer

1500m: Andy Baddeley

3000m steeplechase: Andrew Lemoncello

5000m: Mo Farah

Marathon & IAAF World Cup: Peter Riley, Daniel Robinson

110m hurdles: Andy Turner

400m hurdles: Dale Garland

High Jump: Martyn Bernard, Germaine Mason

Pole Vault: Steve Lewis

Long Jump: Greg Rutherford, Chris Tomlinson

Triple Jump: Phillips Idowu

4x100m relay: Marlon Devonish, Tyrone Edgar, Mark Lewis-Francis, Craig Pickering

4x400m relay: Tim Benjamin, Martyn Rooney, Andrew Steele, Robert Tobin

Women:

100m: Montel Douglas

200m: Joice Maduaka

400m: Nicola Sanders

400m hurdles: Tasha Danvers-Smith

800m: Jemma Simpson, Marilyn Okoro

1500m: Abby Westley, Lisa Dobriskey

3000m steeplechase: Helen Clitheroe, Hatti Dean

5000m: Jo Pavey

10,000m: Jo Pavey

Marathon & IAAF World Cup: Tracey Morris, Mara Yamauchi

Pole Vault: Kate Dennison

Javelin: Goldie Sayers

Heptathlon: Jessica Ennis, Kelly Sotherton

20km walk: Joanna Jackson

4x100m relay: Montel Douglas, Emily Freeman, Jeanette Kwakye, Joice Maduaka, Laura Turner

4x400m relay: Vicky Barr, Donna Fraser, Lee McConnell, Jenny Meadows, Nicola Sanders

Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to add to the British team, places have apparently been left open for Tim Benjamin in the 400 metres and Becky Lyne in the 800. It is a smaller team than usual, because there has been a major shift in selection policy towards picking athletes who either have realistic chances of making finals or promising young athletes who will benefit from the experience. This can only do us good long term.

Link to post
Share on other sites

The chances for our best athlete this season Christina Obergföll to win a medal or the title have dramatically improved, after the title holder and WR holder Osleidys Menendez has announced, that she will not compete in Osaka.

Link to post
Share on other sites

To add to the GB team posted above, a few more athletes were named yesterday. As expected, Tim Benjamin and Becky Lyne were added in the men's 400 and women's 800 respectively.

Commonwealth 400 metres champion Christine Ohuruogu has also been named after completing a year's ban for missing three drugs tests. She's also in the relay squad. Mark Lewis-Francis has been given the third spot in the 100 metres, while Christian Malcolm and Dwayne Grant have been added to the sprint relay team, subject to proving form and fitness at the holding camp in Macau. David Greene and Tom Francis are also in the 400 m hurdles and high jump respectively.

A lot of our great athletes of the past have been asked by BBC what would be a reasonable medal haul a year out from Beijing and most have said three or four. As far as Osaka is concerned, UK Athletics has a target of three medals and 14 finalists. Looking at the team on paper, I do believe that is achievable. Really we have to use Osaka and Beijing realistically as stepping stones to London.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Team Spain

Men

100m: Ángel David Rodríguez

800m: Manuel Olmedo, Antonio Reina, Eugenio Barrios

1,500m: Juan Carlos Higuero, Arturo Casado, Sergio Gallardo

5,000m: Jesús España

Marathon: José Ríos, Julio Rey, Chema Martínez, Óscar Martín

110m Hurdles: Jackson Quiñónez, Felipe Vivancos

400m Hurdles:José María Romera

3,000m Steeplechase: Antonio Jiménez "Penti", José Luis Blanco, Eliseo Martín

High Jump: Javier Bermejo

Shot Put: Manuel Martínez

Discus: Mario Pestano

20km Walk: "Paquillo" Fernández, Juan Manuel Molina, Benjamín Sánchez

50km Walk: Jesús Ángel García, Mikel Odriozola, Santiago Pérez

Decathlon: Agustín Félix

Women

800m: Mayte Martínez

1,500m: Iris Fuentes-Pila, Dolores Checa

3,000m Steeplechase: Rosa Morató, Zulema Fuentes-Pila, Diana Martín

High Jump: Ruth Beitia, Marta Mendía

Pole Vault: Naroa Agirre

Long Jump: Concha Montaner

Triple Jump: Carlota Castrejan, Patricia Sarrapio

Shot Put: Irache Quintanal

Hammer: Berta Castells

Javelin: Mercedes Chilla

20km Walk: María Vasco, María José Poves, Beatriz Pascual

Link to post
Share on other sites

There will probably be 17 Belgian athletes in Osaka

Men

200m: Kristof Beyens

110m Hurdles: Adrien Deghelt

3,000m Steeplechase: Pieter Desmet, Krijn Van Koolwijk

Pole Vault: Kevin Rans

Decathlon: François Gourmet OR Hans Van Alphen

Women

100m: Kim Gevaert

200m: Kim Gevaert

400m: Elodie Ouedraogo

100m: Eline Berings

3,000m Steeplechase: Veerle Dejaeghere,Stephanie De Croock, Sigrid Vandenbempt

10.000m: Nathalie Devos

High Jump: Tia Hellebaut

4X100M. Gevaert, Ouedraogo, H.Mariën, E. Davin, O.Borlée, E. Berings

Link to post
Share on other sites

TEAM SWEDEN:

MEN:

400 m: Johan Wissman

800 m: Mattias Claesson

5000 m: Erik Sjöqvist

3000 m Steeplechase: Mustafa Mohamed, Henrik Skoog

110 m Hurdles: Robert Kronberg

High Jump: Stefan Holm, Linus Thörnblad

Pole Vault: Alhaji Jeng, Jesper Fritz

Triple Jump: Christian Olsson, Anton Andersson

Javelin: Magnus Arvidsson, Gabriel Wallin

Discus: Niklas Arrhenius

Decathlon: Nicklas Wiberg

50 km Walk: Fredrik Svensson, Andreas Gustafsson

WOMEN:

Marathon: Anna Rahm

3000 m Steeplechase: Christin Johansson

100 m Hurdles: Susanna och Jenny Kallur

400 m Hurdles: Erica Mårtensson

High Jump: Kajsa Bergqvist, Emma Green, Ebba Jungmark

Pole Vault: Hanna-Mia Persson

Shot Put: Helena Engman

Discus: Anna Söderberg

Hammer: Cecilia Nilsson

Heptathlon: Carolina Klüft, Jessica Samuelsson

Link to post
Share on other sites

TEAM RUSSIA

Men

200m: Ivan Teplykh

400m: Vladislav Frolov

800m: Yuriy Borzakovskiy, Dmitriy Bogdanov

110m Hurdles: Igor Peremota

400m Hurdles: Aleksandr Derevyagin

Triple Jump: Aleksandr Petrenko, Danil Burkenuya

High Jump: Andrei Tereshin, Yaroslav Rybakov, Andrei Silnov

Pole Vault: Igor Pavlov, Pavel Prokopenko, Evgeniy Lukyanenko

Long Jump: Ruslan Gataulin

Shot Put: Anton Lyboslavskiy, Pavel Sofin

Discus: Bogdan Pizshalnikov

Hammer: Aleksei Zagorniy

Javelin Throw: Makarov Srergei, Aleksandr Ivanov, Igor Sukhomlinov

Decathlon: Aleksei Drozdov, Akeksei Sysoyev

20km Race: Valeriy Borchin, Ilya Markov, Igor Erokhin

50km Race: Vladimir Kanaikin, Denis Nizshegorodov, Sergei Kirdyapkin, Aleksei Voevodin

4x100m Relay: Ivan Teplykh, Roman Smirnov, Mikhail Egorychev, Aleksandr Volkov, Igor Gostev

4x400m Relay: Vladislav Frolov, Maksim Dyldin, Konstantin Svechkar, Andrei Rudnitzkiy, Denis Alekseev, Anton Kokorin

Women

100m: Evgeniya Polyakova, Irina Khabarova, Ekaterina Grigorieva

200m: Natalya Rusakova, Yelena Bolsun, Juliya Chermoshanskaya, Juliya Guzshina

400m: Natalya Antukh, Tatyana Veshkurova, Natalya Nazarova

800m: Svetlana Cherkasova, Olga Kotlyarova, Svetlana Kluka

1500m: Tatyana Tomashova, Olga Yegorova, Natalya Panteleeva, Juliya Fomenko, Yelena Fomenko

5000m: Marya Konovalova

10,000m: Inga Abitova

Marathon: Galina Bogomolova, Lubov Morgunova, Gulnara Vygovskaya, Nailya Ulamanova

3000m Steeplechase: Gulnara Galkina-Sabitova, Yekaterina Volkova, Tatyana Petrova

100m Hurdles: Tatyana Pavliy, Aleksandra Antonova

400m Hurdles: Juliya Pechonkina, Yeraterina Bikkert, Natalya Ivanova, Evgeniya Isakova

High Jump: Yelena Slesarenko, Yekaterina Savchenko, Anna Chicherova

Pole Vault: Yelena Isinbayeva, Svetlana Feofanova, Juliya Golubchikova, Tatyana Polnova

Long Jump: Tatyana Lebedeva, Tatyana Kotova, Ludmila Kolchanova

Triple Jump: Tatyana Lebedeva, Anna Pyatykh, Olga Bufalova

Shot Put: Anna Omarova, Anna Avdeeva, Oksana Gauss

Discus: Dariya Pizschalnikova

Hammer: Gulfiya Khanafeeva, Olga Kuzenkova, Yelena Konevtzova, Yelena Priyma

Javelin: Lada Chernova, Mariya Abakumova, Mariya Yakovenko

Heptathlon: Tatyana Chernova, Anna Bogdanova, Olga Kurban

20km Walk: Olympiada Ivanova, Olga Kaniskina, Tatyana Sibileva, Tatyana Shemyakina

4X100m Relay: Evgeniya Polyakova, Irina Khabarova, Ekaterina Grigorieva, Natalya Rusakova, Yelena Bolsun, Juliya Chermoshanskaya, Juliya Guzshina

4x400m Relay: Natalya Antukh, Tatyana Veshkurova, Natalya Nazarova, Tatyana Levina, Yelena Migunova, Ludmila Litvinova

Link to post
Share on other sites

Finally Team USA!!!

Men

100m

Tyson Gay (Fayetteville, AR)

Mark Jelks (Kansas City, KS)

J-Mee Samuels (Fayetteville, AR)

200m

Tyson Gay (Fayetteville, AR)

Wallace Spearmon (Fayetteville, AR)

Rodney Martin (Los Angeles, CA)

400m

Jeremy Wariner (Waco TX)

Angelo Taylor (Decatur, GA)

LaShawn Merritt (Suffolk, VA)

Lionel Larry (Los Angeles, CA)

800m

Khadevis Robinson (Santa Monica, CA)

Nicholas Symmonds (Springfield, OR)

Duane Solomon (Los Angeles, CA)

1,500m

Alan Webb (Reston, VA)

Leonel Manzano (Austin, TX)

Bernard Lagat (Tucson, AZ)

5,000m

Bernard Lagat (Tucson, AZ)

Matt Tegenkamp (Madison, WI)

Adam Goucher (Portland, OR)

10,000m

Abdi Abdirahman (Tucson, AZ)

Galen Rupp (Portland, OR)

Dathan Ritzenhein (Boulder, CO)

Marathon

Mbarak Hussein (Albuquerque, NM)

Simeon Sawe (Santa Fe, NM)

Fernando Cabada (Bloomington, IN)

Mike Morgan (Rochester Hills, MI)

Kyle O'Brien (Shelby Township, MI)

110m Hurdles

Terrence Trammell (Ellenwood, GA)

Dominique Arnold (Irvine, CA)

David Oliver (Orlando, FL)

400m Hurdles

Bershawn Jackson (Raleigh, N.C.)

James Carter (Raleigh, N.C.)

Kerron Clement (Gainesville, FL)

Derrick Williams (Fayetteville, AR)

3,000m Steeplechase

Joshua McAdams (Provo, UT)

Aaron Aguayo (Phoenix, AZ)

Thomas Brooks (Eugene, OR)

20 km Race Walk

Kevin Eastler (Aurora, CO)

Tim Seaman (Chula Vista, CA)

50 km Race Walk

Kevin Eastler (Aurora, CO)

High Jump

Jim Dilling (Fond du Lac, WI)

Jamie Nieto (Chula Vista, CA)

Jesse Williams (Raleigh, N.C.)

Pole Vault

Brad Walker (Mountlake Terrace, WA)

Jeff Hartwig (Jonesboro, AR)

Jacob Pauli (Cedar Falls, IA)

Long Jump

Dwight Phillips (Snellville, GA)

Miguel Pate (Tuscaloosa, AL)

Trevell Quinley (Sacramento, CA)

Walter Davis (Baton Rouge, LA)

Triple Jump

Walter Davis (Baton Rouge, LA)

Aarik Wilson (Bloomington, IN)

Lawrence Willis (Lafayette, LA)

Kenta Bell (Decatur, GA)

Shot Put

Adam Nelson (Charlottesville, VA)

Reese Hoffa (Athens, GA)

Dan Taylor (Carbondale, IL)

Noah Bryant (Santa Barbara, CA)

Discus Throw

Michael Robertson (Beebe, AR)

Ian Waltz (Chula Vista, CA)

Jarred Rome (Chula Vista, CA)

Hammer Throw

A.G. Kruger (Ashland, OH)

Kibwe Johnson (Ashland, OH)

Javelin Throw

Breaux Greer (Scottsdale, AZ)

Eric Brown (Fayetteville, AR)

Decathlon

Bryan Clay (Glendora, CA)

Tom Pappas (Knoxville, TN)

Paul Terek (San Luis Obispo, CA)

Robert Arnold (Santa Rosa, CA)

4x100m Relay Pool

Tyson Gay (Fayetteville, AR)

Mark Jelks (Kansas City, KS)

J-Mee Samuels (Fayetteville, AR)

LeRoy Dixon (Los Angeles, CA)

Darvis Patton (Fort Worth, TX)

Leonard Scott (Greenville, NC)

plus anyone on the team roster

4x400m Relay Pool

Jeremy Wariner (Waco TX)

Angelo Taylor (Decatur, GA)

LaShawn Merritt (Suffolk, VA)

Lionel Larry (Los Angeles, CA)

Darold Williamson (Woodway, TX)

Jamaal Torrance (Raleigh, NC)

plus anyone on the team roster

Link to post
Share on other sites

Women

100m

Lauryn Williams (Miami, FL)

Torri Edwards (Corona, CA)

Carmelita Jeter (Long Beach, CA)

Allyson Felix (Santa Clarita, CA)

200m

Allyson Felix (Santa Clarita, CA)

Sanya Richards (Austin, TX)

Torri Edwards (Corona, CA)

LaShauntea Moore (Akron, OH)

400m

De'Hashia Trotter (Knoxville, TN)

Natasha Hastings (St. Albans, NY)

Mary Wineberg (Cincinnati, OH)

800m

Alysia Johnson (Canyon Country, CA)

Hazel Clark (Knoxville, TN)

Alice Schmidt (San Diego, CA)

1,500m

Treniere Clement (Knoxville, TN)

Christin Wurth (Springdale, AR)

Erin Donohue (Haddenfield, NJ)

5,000m

Shalane Flanagan (Pittsboro, NC)

Jennifer Rhines (Mammoth Lakes, CA)

Michelle Sikes (Winston Salem, NC)

10,000m

Deena Kastor (Mammoth Lakes, CA)

Kara Goucher (Portland, OR)

Katie McGregor (Saint Louis Park, MN)

Marathon

Mary Akor (Gardena, CA)

Zoila Gomez (Alamosa, CO)

Ann Alyanak (Bellbrook, OH)

Samia Akbar (Herndon, VA)

Dana Coons (Vienna, VA)

100m Hurdles

Michelle Perry (Santa Clarita, CA)

Virginia Powell (Los Angeles, CA)

Lolo Jones (Baton Rouge, LA)

Nichole Denby (Champaign, IL)

400m Hurdles

Tiffany Williams (Columbia, SC)

Sheena Johnson (Los Angeles, CA)

Nicole Leach (Los Angeles, CA)

3,000m Steeplechase

Jennifer Barringer (Boulder, CO)

Anna Willard (Ann Arbor, MI)

Lindsey Anderson (Morgan, UT)

20 km Race Walk

Teresa Vaill (Gainesville, FL)

High Jump

Amy Acuff (Isleton, CA)

Erin Aldrich (Dallas, TX)

Pole Vault

Jennifer Stuczynski (Churchville, NY)

Nikole McEwen (Medford, OR)

Jillian Schwartz (Jonesboro, AR)

Long Jump

Tianna Madison (Los Angeles, CA)

Grace Upshaw (Santa Monica, CA)

Brittney Reese (Gulfport, MS)

Rose Richmond (Bloomington, IN)

Triple Jump

Shani Marks (Brooklyn Park, MN)

Shot Put

Kristen Heaston (Palo Alto, CA)

Jillian Camarena (Tucson, AZ)

Sarah Stevens (Tempe, AZ)

Discus Throw

Suzy Powell (Modesto, CA)

Rebecca Breisch (Chula Vista, CA)

Cecilia Barnes (Fresno, CA)

Hammer Throw

Brittany Riley (Carbondale, IL)

Kristal Yush (Baton Rouge, LA)

Jessica Cosby (Mission Hills, CA)

Javelin Throw

Dana Pounds (Colorado Springs, CO)

Heptathlon

Hyleas Fountain (Kettering, OH)

Diana Pickler (Pullman, WA)

Virginia Johnson (State College, PA)

4x100m Relay Pool

Torri Edwards (Corona, CA)

Lauryn Williams (Miami, FL)

Carmelita Jeter (Long Beach, CA)

Allyson Felix (Santa Clarita, CA)

Mechelle Lewis (Columbia, SC)

Mikele Barber (Raleigh, NC)

plus anyone on the team roster

4x400m Relay Pool

De'Hashia Trotter (Knoxville, TN)

Natasha Hastings (St. Albans, NY)

Mary Wineberg (Cincinnati, OH)

Sanya Richards (Austin, TX)

Monique Hennagan (Stockbridge, GA)

Me'Lisa Barber (Raleigh, NC)

plus anyone on the team roster

Link to post
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.


×
×
  • Create New...