Jump to content

Athletics- / Track & Field-season 2007


Recommended Posts

2nd Golden League Meeting in Paris

Men:

100 m

1. Derrick Atkins (BAH) ........ 10,00

2. Mark Jelks (USA) ............ 10,09

3. Shawn Crawford (USA) ........ 10,13

400 m

1. LaShawn Merritt (USA) ....... 44,62

2. Gary Kikaya (KGO) ........... 45,32

3. Tyler Christopher (CAN)...... 45,33

3000 m

1. Moses Kipsiro (UGA) ....... 7:39,02

2. Joseph Ebuya (KEN) ........ 7:39,53

3. Boniface Songok (KEN) ..... 7:40,21

Javelin

1. Tero Pitkämäki (FIN) ........ 89,70

2. Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR) ... 86,28

3. Breaux Greer (USA) .......... 85,64

1500 m

1. Alan Webb (USA) ........... 3:30,54

2. Medhi Baala (FRA) ......... 3:31,01

3. Tarek Boukensa (ALG) ...... 3:32,77

110 m H

1. Dayron Robles (CUB) ......... 13,13

2. Anwar Moore (USA) ........... 13,13

3. Liu Xiang (CHN) ............. 13,15

400 m H

1. James Carter (USA) .......... 48,61

2. Angelo Taylor (USA) ......... 48,73

3. Alwyn Myburgh (RSA) ......... 49,40

3000 m SC

1. Bouabdallah Tahri (FRA) ... 8:08,47

2. Paul Koech (KEN) .......... 8:12,73

3. Brimin Kipruto (KEN) ...... 8:12,88

Triple Jump

1. Christian Olsson (SWE) ...... 17,56

2. Nelson Evora (POR) .......... 17,28

3. Aarik Wilson (USA) .......... 16,96

Women:

100 m

1. Torri Edwards (USA) ......... 11,17

2. Me'Lisa Barber (USA) ........ 11,19

3. Lauryn Williams (USA) ....... 11,25

400 m

1. Sanya Richards (USA) ........ 49,52

2. Novlene Williams (JAM) ...... 50,29

3. Natasha Hastings (USA) ...... 50,45

1500 m

1. Jelena Sobolewa (RUS) ..... 3:59,91

2. Gelete Burika (ETH) ....... 4:00,68

3. Irina Lischtschinska (UKR). 4:02,17

5000 m

1. Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) .... 15:21,84

2. Florence Kiplagat (KEN) .. 15:23,85

3. Meselech Melkamu (ETH) ... 15:24,19

100 m H

1. Michelle Perry (USA) ........ 12,56

2. Susanna Kallur (SWE) ........ 12,68

3. Lolo Jones (USA) ............ 12,71

400 m H

1. Jewgenja Isakowa (RUS) ...... 54,56

2. Jana Pittman (AUS) .......... 54,93

3. Melaine Walker (JAM) ........ 55,32

High Jump

1. Blanka Vlasic (CRO) .......... 2,02

2. Jelena Slesarenko (RUS) ...... 2,00

3. Tia Hellebaut (BEL) .......... 1,97

Pole Vault

1. Jelena Isinbajewa (RUS) ...... 4,91

2. Swetlana Feofanowa (RUS) ..... 4,71

Monika Pyrek (POL) ........... 4,71

Still aiming for the Jackpot:

Javelin/M: Tero Pitkämäki (FIN)

400 m/W: Sanya Richards (USA)

100-m-H/W: Michelle Perry (USA)

Pole Vault/W: Jelena Isinbajewa (RUS)

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Replies 119
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Well, arwebb, i dont want to disappoint you, but that meeting in Bad Langensalza is famous for the jumping competitions. There are rumors, that there is a spiral spring under the board. Of course that´s wrong, but many German jumper have their PB from this facility.

Here are the results:

Men:

1. Gable Garenamotse (Botswana) 8,34 m (+ 2,4 m/s)

2. Christopher Tomlinson (Großbritannien) 8,29 NR

3. James Beckford (Jamaika) 8,19

4. Tony Allmond (USA) 8,10

5. Luis Felipe Meliz (Kuba) 8,06

6. Christoph Stolz (Wolfsburg) 8,04 PB

Frauen:

1. Karin Mey (Südafrika) 6,93 m (+ 1,6 m/s) NR

2. Bianca Kappler (Rehlingen) 6,90 PB

3. Keila Costa (Brasilien) 6,76

4. Bronwyn Thomson (Australien) 6,72

5. Grace Upshaw (USA) 6,72 PB

6. Jade Johnson (Großbritannien) 6,55

Link to post
Share on other sites

He's produced a few decent performances already this year and I think he got close to the British record not too long ago. We know he's got talent, he did finish fifth in the Athens Olympic final.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Third Golden League Meeting in Rome

100 m

1. Asafa Powell (JAM) .......... 9,90

2. Derrick Atkins (BAH) ........ 10,02

3. Churandy Martina (AHO) ...... 10,10

110 m H

1. Anwar Moore (USA) ........... 13,16

2. Dayron Robles (CUB) ......... 13,17

3. David Oliver (USA) .......... 13,36

400 m

1. LaShawn Merritt (USA) ....... 44,44

2. Angelo Taylor (USA) ......... 44,55

3. Johan Wissman (SWE) ......... 45,12

800 m

1. Manuel Olmedo (ESP) ....... 1:46,00

2. Samwel Mwera (TAN) ........ 1:46,59

3. Nadjim Manseur (ALG) ...... 1:46,82

1500 m

1. Adil Kaouch (MAR) ......... 3:30,77

2. Tarek Boukensa (ALG) ...... 3:30,92

3. Shadrack Korir (KEN) ...... 3:31,18

5000 m

1. Sileshi Sihine (ETH).. WJB 13:01,46

2. Eliud Kipchoge (KEN)...... 13:02,10

3. Mushir Salim Jawher (BAH). 13:02,89

Long Jump

1. Andrew Howe (ITA) ............ 8,12

2. Miguel Pate (USA) ............ 8,06

3. Godfrey Mokoena (SAF) ........ 8,02

Javelin

1. Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR) ... 88,36

2. Tero Pitkämäki (FIN) ........ 86,09

3. Breaux Greer (USA) .......... 84,53

Triple Jump

1. Christian Olsson (SWE) ...... 17,19

2. Osniel Tosca (CUB) .......... 17,10

3. Daniel Burkenja (RUS) ....... 17,02

100 m

1. Torri Edwards (USA) ......... 11,03

2. Me'Lisa Barber (USA) ........ 11,11

3. Tezdzhan Naimova (BUL) ...... 11,14

100 m Hürden

1. Michelle Perry (USA)..... WJB 12,44

2. Josephine Onyia (ESP) ....... 12,67

3. Susanna Kallur (SWE) ........ 12,72

400 m

1. Sanya Richards (USA) ........ 49,77

2. Amy Mbacke Thiam (SEN) ...... 50,15

3. Natasha Hastings (USA) ...... 50,34

400 m Hürden

1. Jana Rawlison (AUS) ......... 54,91

2. Melaine Walker (JAM) ........ 55,18

3. Sandra Glover (USA) ......... 55,38

800 m

1. Kenia Sinclair (JAM) ...... 1:59,45

2. Mayte Martinez (ESP) ...... 1:59,74

3. Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN) .... 1:59,87

High Jump

1. Blanka Vlasic (KRO) .......... 2,02

2. Kajsa Bergqvist (SWE) ........ 2,00

3. Ruth Beitia (ESP) ............ 1,98

Pole Vault

1. Jelena Isinbajewa (RUS) ...... 4,90

2. Katerina Badurova (CZE) ...... 4,65

3. Tatjana Polnowa (RUS) ........ 4,65

Still aiming for the Jackpot

The event was overshadowed by an accident. The French long jumper was hit in the back by the a javelin.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounded from what I read as though, mercifully, it wasn't too serious.

Meanwhile, the Grand Prix circus rolls on to the Don Valley Stadium in Sheffield tomorrow evening.

Link to post
Share on other sites
The U 18 W-Ch in Ostrava and the U 23 E-CH in Debrecen are currently underway.

Germany has already won two Golds at the U 18 W-Ch.

They are over now:

Medal Table U18:

Rank Country Gold Silver Bronze Total

1 UNITED STATES 7 4 3 14

2 KENYA 6 4 1 11

3 RUSSIA 4 3 3 10

4 GERMANY 3 2 3 8

5 UKRAINE 3 0 1 4

6 JAMAICA 2 5 2 9

7 GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. 2 1 1 4

8 ROMANIA 2 1 0 3

9 JAPAN 1 3 0 4

10 AUSTRALIA 1 1 2 4

CUBA 1 1 2 4

ETHIOPIA 1 1 2 4

Link to post
Share on other sites
Magnus Arvidsson won in the javelin-competition in Sheffield. Very interesting! I am happy to see a "new" Swede in athletics who will be better and better. :D

The bad weather affected this poor competition.

Link to post
Share on other sites
The bad weather affected this poor competition.

Yes, I know but this is a guy to watch out with. He has a lot of potential to be great competitor in Javelin throw.

Are you mad because your lovely Norway lost???????

Link to post
Share on other sites
Yes, I know but this is a guy to watch out with. He has a lot of potential to be great competitor in Javelin throw.

Are you mad because your lovely Norway lost???????

I am beginning to like you

No, not really, but i doubt Arvidsson will make an impact at the W-Ch in August.

By the way, my favourite nation out of the Nordic countries is Finland, not Norway.

Link to post
Share on other sites
I am beginning to like you

No, not really, but i doubt Arvidsson will make an impact at the W-Ch in August.

By the way, my favourite nation out of the Nordic countries is Finland, not Norway.

Of course, he will not be a favourite at the W-Ch in August but he will be a outsider! And in the future games I think he will be a great competitor to the titles!

Link to post
Share on other sites
Argh, bad weather in Sheffield, and we have over 30°C and pure sunshine.

Sunny South Yorkshire struck again :lol:

By the way, Goethe, have you been following the controversy between Oscar Pretorius and the IAAF?

Link to post
Share on other sites
Sunny South Yorkshire struck again :lol:

By the way, Goethe, have you been following the controversy between Oscar Pretorius and the IAAF?

Yes i did, and i think the IAAF is right on this matter.

Link to post
Share on other sites

I was listening to an IAAF official on the radio the other day who said that the blades appeared to give Pretorius an advantage over able-bodied runners because of aerodynamics, based on their very early research. If that turns out to be the case, how on Earth can he be allowed to compete against able-bodied runners?

Link to post
Share on other sites
Today the 19th European Athletics Junior Championships are beginning in Hengelo.

The next highlight for the German athletes will be N-Ch in Erfurt this weekend. I don't expect outstanding results.

... and over again!

Medal Table:

RUS (10/8/6=24)

GER (7/5/4=16)

GBR (4/6/4=14)

FRA (4/3/2=9)

ROM (4/2/3=9)

The best result of the German N-Ch came from our best athlete this season: Christina Obergföll. It was wet, it was slippery but nevertheless she threw her javelin to 66,59 m. Her second best result this year.

obergfoell_dpa_400.jpg

Link to post
Share on other sites

The Irish Team for Osaka has been named:

Irish Team (Provisional):

100m H - Derval O'Rourke - Leevale AC

5000m/10000m - Alistair Cragg - Clonliffe Harriers

3000SC - Roisin McGettigan - Sli Chualainn AC

400m - Joanne Cuddihy - Kilkenny City Harriers

100m/200m - Paul Hession - Athenry AC

400m - David Gillick - Dundrum South Dublin AC

20K Walk - Robert Heffernan - Togher AC

20K Walk - Olive Loughnane - Loughrea AC

50K Walk - Colin Griffin - Ballinamore AC

50k Walk - Jamie Costin - West Waterford AC

3,000m S/C - Fionnuala Britton - Sli Chualainn AC

Hammer - Eileen O'Keeffe - Kilkenny City Harriers

5000m - Mary Cullen - North Sligo AC

800m - David Campbell - St Coca's

Link to post
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.


×
×
  • Create New...