Jump to content

Athletics- / Track & Field-season 2007


Recommended Posts

It is May and the Athletics season is underway. I am not an active athletics athlete, but i am interested in athletics and i hope to have a discussion with you in the next few months.

There are several events coming up. The climax of the season will be the W-Ch in Osaka.

official_poster.gif

Apart from the W-Ch there will be the prestigious Golden League Series with events in Oslo, Paris, Roma, Zürich, Brussels and Berlin, the World Athletics Final in Stuttgart and many smaller meetings.

For the European members i would like to recommend the the website of the EAA and the site (updated regularly) with the European Best Performers in 2007. There is also a site with all international athletes, but i cant find it.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 2 weeks later...
  • Replies 119
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Götzis

Decathlon:

1 KRAUCHANKA Andrei BLR 8617

2 SEBRLE Roman CZE 8518

3 CLAY Bryan USA 8493

4 DROZDOV Aleksey RUS 8373

5 NIKLAUS Andre GER 8340

6 KARLIVANS Janis LAT 8271

7 MÜLLER Norman GER 8255

8 SMITH Maurice JAM 8241

9 BEHRENBRUCH Pascal GER 8199

10 BARRAS Romain FRA 8064

Link to post
Share on other sites

Heptathlon:

1 KLÜFT Carolina SWE 6681

2 BLONSKA Lyudmila UKR 6626

3 ÖSER Jennifer GER 6366

4 ZELINKA Jessica CAN 6343

5 SKUJYTE Austra LTU 6277

6 RUCKSTUHL Karin NED 6260

7 SOTHERTON Kelly GBR 6210

8 SCHWARZKOPF Lilli GER 6202

9 TYMINSKA Karolina POL 6164

10 DOBRYNSKA Nataliya UKR 6112

Link to post
Share on other sites

The German Teams for Munich:

MEN:

100m: Christian Blum (LAC Quelle Fürth/München)

200m: Tobias Unger (LAZ Salamander Kornwestheim/Ludw.)

400m: Bastian Swillims (TV Wattenscheid)

800m: Robin Schembera (TSV Bayer Leverkusen)

1500m: Franek Haschke (LG Nord Berlin)

3000m: Carsten Schlangen (LG Nord Berlin)

5000m: Arne Gabius (LAV asics Tübingen)

110m H: Thomas Blaschek (LAZ Leipzig)

400m H: Thomas Goller (LG asics Pirna)

3000m st.: Filmon Ghirmai (LAV asics Tübingen)

High.: Eike Onnen (LG Hannover)

Pole vault: Tim Lobinger (ASV Köln)

Long.: Nils Winter (TSV Bayer Leverkusen)

Triple.: Andreas Pohle (ASV Erfurt)

Short Put: Peter Sack (LAZ Leipzig)

Discus: Robert Harting (SCC Berlin)

Hammer: Markus Esser (TSV Bayer Leverkusen)

Javelin: Mark Frank (1.LAV Rostock)

4x100m: Alexander Kosenkow (Wattenscheid), Julian Reus (Erfurt), Christian Blum (Fürth/München), Tobias Unger (Kornwesth.), Till Helmke (TSV Friedberg-Fauerbach), N.N.

4x400m: yet to be announced

WOMEN:

100m: Verena Sailer (LAC Quelle Fürth/München)

200m: Cathleen Tschirch (LG Weserbergland)

400m: Claudia Hoffmann (SC Potsdam)

800m: Monika Gradzki (TV Wattenscheid)

1500m: Kerstin Werner (TV Wattenscheid)

3000m: Antje Möldner (SC Potsdam)

5000m: Sabrina Mockenhaupt (Kölner VfM)

100m H.: yet to be announced

400m H.: Tina Kron (SC Schlau.com Saar 05 Saarbrücken)

3000m st.: Verena Dreier (LG Sieg)

High.: Ariane Friedrich (LG Eintracht Frankfurt)

Pole Vault: Carolin Hingst (USC Mainz)

Long.: Bianca Kappler (LC asics Rehlingen)

Triple.: Katja Demut (TuS Jena)

Short Put: Petra Lammert (SC Neubrandenburg)

Discus: Franka Dietzsch (SC Neubrandenburg)

Hammer: Betty Heidler (LG Eintr. Frankfurt)

Javelin: Christina Obergföll (LG Offenburg)

4x100m: Sina Schielke, Sandra Möller (both Wattenscheid), Verena Sailer (Fürth), Cathleen Tschirch (Weserbergland), Katja Wakan (Wattenscheid), Mareike Peters (Leverkusen)

4x400m: yet to be announced

Link to post
Share on other sites

BRITISH MEN´S TEAM:

MEN

100M: Craig Pickering (Marshall Milton Keynes AC)

200M: Marlon Devonish (Coventry Godiva)

400M: Tim Benjamin (Belgrave Harriers)

800M: Michael Rimmer (Liverpool, Pembroke & Sefton)

1500M: Andy Baddeley (Harrow)

3000M: Nick McCormick (Morpeth Harriers)

5000M: Chris Thompson (Aldershot, Farnham & District)

3000M SC: Andrew Lemoncello (Fife AC)

110M H: Andy Turner (Sale Harriers Manchester)

400M H: David Greene (Swansea)

High.: Germaine Mason (Birchfield Harriers)

Pole Vault: Steve Lewis (Newham & Essex)

Long.: Chris Tomlinson (Newham & Essex)

Triple.: Phillips Idowu (Belgrave Harriers)

Short Put: Carl Myerscough (Blackpool & Fylde)

Discus: Emeka Udechuku (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies).

Hammer: Andy Frost (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies)

Javelin: Nick Nieland (Shaftesbury Barnet)

4X100M: Tim Abeyie (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies), Marlon Devonish (Coventry Godiva), Tyrone Edgar (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies), Mark Lewis-Francis (Birchfield Harriers), Christian Malcolm (Cardiff AAC), Craig Pickering (Milton Keynes AC)

4X400M: Tim Benjamin (Belgrave Harriers), Daniel Caines (Birchfield Harriers), Graham Hedman (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies), Martyn Rooney (Croydon Harriers), Richard Strachan (Leeds City), Andrew Steele (Trafford AC)

Link to post
Share on other sites

Golden League Meeting in Oslo:

Men:

100 m:

1. Asafa Powell JAM 9,94

2. Francis Obikwelu POR 10,06

3. Marlon Devonish GBR 10,08

200 m:

1. Johan Wissman SWE 20,32

2. Brian Dzingai ZIM 20,32

3. Jaysuma Saidy Ndure GAM 20,53

800 m:

1. Mohammed Al-Azemi KUW 1:44,56

2. Mohammed Al-Salhi KSA 1:44,89

3. Abraham Chepkirwok UGA 1:44,95

1.500 m:

1. Kiprop Kipruto Brimin KEN 3:36,27

2. Alvaro Fernandez ESP 3:36,40

3. Alvaro Rodriguez ESP 3:37,04

Mile:

1. Adil Kaouch MAR 3:51,14

2. Augustine Kiprono Choge KEN 3:51,62

3. Andy Baddeley GBR 3:51,95

110 m H:

1. Anwar Moore USA 13,26

2. David Payne USA 13,27

3. Thomas Blaschek GER 13,46

Triple Jump:

1. Philips Idowu GBR 17,35

2. Christian Olsson SWE 17,33

3. Aarik Wilson USA 17,26

Discus:

1. Virgilijus Alekna LTU 70,51

2. Gerd Kanter EST 66,33

3. Piotr Malachowski POL 66,00

Javelin:

1. Tero Pitkamaki FIN 88,78

2. Breaux Greer USA 88,73

3. Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 87,79

Women:

100 m:

1. Stephanie Durst USA 11,22

2. Sheri-Ann Brooks JAM 11,23

3. Cydonie Mothersill CAY 11,25

400 m:

1. Sanya Richards USA 50,26

2. Amy Mbacke Thiam SEN 51,22

3. Shericka Williams JAM 51,32

1.500 m:

1. Maryam Yusuf Jamal BRN 4:01,44

2. Julia Schitschenko RUS 4:01,58

3. Irina Lischinska UKR 4:01,82

5.000 m:

1. Meseret Defar ETH 14:16,63 (WORLD RECORD)

2. Vivian Cheruiyot KEN 14:22,51

3. Priscah Jepleting Ngetich KEN 14:44,51

100 m H:

1. Michelle Perry USA 12,70

2. Susanna Kallur SWE 12,76

3. Delloreen Ennis-London JAM 12,78

3.000 m SC:

1. Eunice Chepkorir KEN 9:19,44

2. Donna Macfarlane AUS 9:26,63

3. Korene Hinds JAM 9:28,86

High Jump:

1. Jelena Slesarenko RUS 2,02

2. Blanka Vlasic CRO 1,98

3. Wita Palamar UKR 1,96

Pole Vault:

1. Jelena Isinbajewa RUS 4,85

2. Monika Pyrek POL 4,60

3. Tatjana Polnowa RUS 4,55

Link to post
Share on other sites

The Russian Team for Munich (without relays)

MEN:

100m: Andrey Yepishin

200m: Roman Smirnov

400m: Vladislav Frolov

800m: Dmitriy Bogdanov

1500m: Sergey Ivanov

3000m: Pavel Naumov

5000m: Aleksandr Orlov

3000m SC: Andrey Kozhevnikov

110m H: Igor Peremota

400m H: Aleksandr Derevyagin

High: Vyacheslav Voronin

Pole Vault: Yevgeniy Lukyanenko

Long: Ruslan Gataullin

Triple: Aleksandr Petrenko

Short Put: Pavel Sofyin

Discus: Aleksandr Borichevskiy

Javelin: Aleksandr Ivanov

Hammer: Igor Vinnichenko

WOMEN: (Winner 2007)

100m: Yevgeniya Polyakova

200m: Natalya Rusakova

400m: Svetlana Pospelova

800m: Oksana Zbrozhek

1500m: Yuliya Fomenko

3000m: Gulnara Samitova-Galkina

5000m: Lilya Shobukhova

3000m SC: Yelena Sidorchenkova

100m H: Aleksandra Antonova

400m H: Natalya Ivanova

High: Yelena Slesarenko

Pole Vault: Yuliya Golubchikova

Long: Tatyana Kotova

Triple: Viktoriya Gurova

Short Put: Anna Omarova

Discus: Darya Pishchalnikova

Hammer: Tatyana Lysenko

Javelin: Oksana Gromova

Link to post
Share on other sites

The British Men´s Team is a member of the Super League. These teams of the Super League will hold their competition next weekend at the Olympic Stadium in Munich.

The British Women´s Team has been relegated from the Super League to the First Division last year. There are two First Divisions. One meeting will be in Vaasa, Finland next weekend, the other one will be in Milan, Italy at the same time. The British Women will compete in Finland and are trying to regain their place in the Super League.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for clearing that up Goethe. It all makes sense now. I did try to look it up on the Munich website but I couldn't find any link to Finland. Perhaps I wasn't looking properly.

Link to post
Share on other sites

A good day for the German teams in Munich with Obergfölls new ER in the center of the German interest. The weather forecast for tomorrow isn't that good. We´ll have to wait and see. I still think the French will win the men´s competition.

Link to post
Share on other sites

I haven't been watching much of it today because I was watching Royal Ascot, but it seems as though the British teams have both had pretty good days. Particularly pleasing to see Craig Pickering justify his selection in the 100 metres. The women look well placed to bounce back into the Super League and if the men can get up into third place, they'll have done well, I think.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.


×
×
  • Create New...