Jump to content

Recommended Posts

The road to Helsinki will begin in a few months. This year's will be the first under the leadership of Jan Dijkema of the Netherlands. Below are the schedules for the ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating.

USA, 21 - 23 October, Chicago (Hoffman Estates), Illinois

Canada, 28 - 30 October, Mississauga, Ontario

Russia, 4 - 6 November, Moscow

France, 11 - 13 November, Paris

China, 18 - 20 November, Beijing

Japan, 25 - 27 November, Sapporo

ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final, 8 - 11 December, Marseille, France

Important Tournaments:

European Figure Skating Championships, 25 - 29 January 2017, Ostrava, Czech Republic

Four Continents Figure Skating Championships, 15 - 19 February 2017, Gangneung, Korea

World Junior Figure Skating Championships, 15 - 19 March 2017, Taipei, Chinese Taipei

World Figure Skating Championships, 29 March - 2 April 2017, Helsinki, Finland

For 2017-18 calendar, Taipei has been assigned as host of Four Continents

Below are the 2019 provisional allotments

Europeans - Pending

Four Continents - Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA

World Juniors - Zagreb, Croatia

Worlds - Saitama, Japan

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 3 weeks later...

ISU Challenger Series 2016

8-11 Sept Lombardia Trophy; Bergamo, Italy

14-18 Sept US Intl Figure Skating Classic; Salt Lake City, Utah

22-24 Sept Nebehorn Trophy, Oberstdorf, Germany

28 Sep - 1 Oct Autumn Classic Intl, Montreal, Quebec

30 Sep - 2 Oct Ondrej Nepala Memorial, Bratislava, Slovakia

6-10 Oct Finlandia Trophy; Espoo, Finland

9-13 Nov Ukranian Open; Kiev, Ukraine

17-20 Nov Warsaw Cup; Warsaw, Poland

20-27 Nov Tallinn Trophy; Tallinn, Estonia

7-10 Dec Golden Spin; Zagreb, Croatia

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 2 weeks later...
On 7/20/2016 at 2:26 AM, baron-pierreIV said:

Will Cup of Russia be removed from the ISU Grand Prix circuit due to Russia's doping actions?

It might be removed. question is, which event can replace it if any? or with the skaters slated for Russia be redistributed? 

Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, olympian said:

It might be removed. question is, which event can replace it if any? or with the skaters slated for Russia be redistributed? 

 

4 hours ago, olympian said:

It might be removed. question is, which event can replace it if any? or with the skaters slated for Russia be redistributed? 

Yeah, there is no other nation that can field as many skaters or the figure skating/cheating tradition :P  that Russia has.  So, it will just be 5 nations then; and then the Finals.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 1 month later...

San Jose, California will be hosting US Nationals 2018. They defeated bids from Detroit and Anaheim. This will be San Jose's third nationals and the first in an Olympic year. 

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 1 month later...

fs-gp1-website-eventlogo.jpg?mode=pad&wi

Results

Men

1. Shoma Uno, Japan

2 Jason Brown, USA

3. Adam Rippon, USA

 

Ladies

1. Ashley Wagner, USA

2. Mariah Bell, USA

3. Mai Mihara, Japan

 

Pairs

1. Julianne Seguin/Charlie Bilodeau, Canada

2. Haven Denney/Brandon Frazier, USA

3. Evgenia Tarazova/Vladimir Morozov, Russia

 

Ice Dance

1. Maia Shibutani/Alex Shibutani, USA

2. Madison Hubbell/Zachary Donohue, USA

3. Ekateria Bobrova/Dmitri Soloviev, Russia

 

Next Stop: Mississauga for Skate Canada International 2016. 

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Damn Russia only managed to get 2 bronze at this grand prix? They're not that strong in the men's competition but I would have thought they'd place in the women's event, and gotten better than a bronze in pairs, with at least placing ahead of the US pairs. Are they beginning to falter again? I sure hope so!

Link to post
Share on other sites

fs-gp2-website-eventlogo.jpg?mode=pad&wi

Results

Men

1. Patrick Chan, Canada

2. Yuzuru Hanyu, Japan

3. Kevin Reynolds, Canada

 

Ladies

1. Evgenia Medvedeva, Russia

2. Kaetlyn Osmond, Canada

3. Satoko Miyahara, Japan

 

Pairs

1. Meagan Duhamel/Eric Radford, Canada

2. Xiaoyu Yu/Hao Zhang, China

3. Liubov Ilyushechkina/Dylan Moscovitch, Canada

 

Ice Dance

1. Tessa Virtue/Scott Moir, Canada

2. Madison Chock/Evan Bates, USA

3. Piper Gilles/Paul Poirier, Canada

 

Next stop: Moscow for Rostelecom Cup. 

Link to post
Share on other sites

fs-gp3-website-eventlogo.jpg?mode=pad&wi

Results

Men

1. Javier Fernandez, Spain

2. Shoma Uno, Japan

3. Alexei Bychenko, Israel

 

Ladies

1. Anna Pogorilaya, Russia

2. Elena Radionova, Russia

3. Courtney Hicks, USA

 

Pairs

1. Aliona Savchenko/Bruno Massot, Germany

2. Natalia Zabiiako/Alexander Enbert, Russia

3. Kristina Astakhova/Alexei Rogonov, Russia

 

Ice Dance

1. Ekaterina Bobrova/Dmitri Soloviev, Russia

2. Madison Chock/Evan Bates, USA

3. Kaitlyn Weaver/Andrew Poje, USA

 

Next Stop: Paris for Trophee de France 2016. 

Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, olympian said:

fs-gp3-website-eventlogo.jpg?mode=pad&wi

Results

Men

1. Javier Fernandez, Spain

2. Shoma Uno, Japan

3. Alexei Bychenko, Israel

 

Ladies

1. Anna Pogorilaya, Russia

2. Elena Radionova, Russia

3. Courtney Hicks, USA

 

Pairs

1. Aliona Savchenko/Bruno Massot, Germany

2. Natalia Zabiiako/Alexander Enbert, Russia

3. Kristina Astakhova/Alexei Rogonov, Russia

 

Ice Dance

1. Ekaterina Bobrova/Dmitri Soloviev, Russia

2. Madison Chock/Evan Bates, USA

3. Kaitlyn Weaver/Andrew Poje,  Canada

 

Next Stop: Paris for Trophee de France 2016. 

Correction

Link to post
Share on other sites

fs-gp4-website-eventlogo.jpg?mode=pad&wis

Results

Men

1. Javier Fernandez, Spain

2. Dennis Ten, Kazakhstan

3. Adam Rippon, USA

 

Ladies

1. Evgenia Medvedeva, Russia

2. Maria Sotskova, Russia

3. Wakaba Higuchi, Japan

 

Pairs

1. Aliona Savchenko/Bruno Massot, Germany

2. Evgenia Tarasova/Vladimir Morozov, Russia

3. Vanessa James/Morgan Cipres, France

 

Ice Dance

1. Gabriella Papadakis/Guillaume Cizeron, France

2. Madison Hubbell/Zachary Donohue, USA

3. Piper Gilles/Paul Poirier, Canada

Next stop: Beijing for Cup of China

Link to post
Share on other sites

fs-gp5-website-eventlogo.jpg?mode=pad&wi

Results

Men

1. Patrick Chan, Canada

2. Boyang Jin, China

3. Sergei Voronov, Russia

 

Ladies

1. Elena Radionova, Russia

2. Kaetlyn Osmond, Canada

3. Elizaveta Tuktamysheva, Russia

 

Pairs

1. Xiaoyu Yu/Hang Zhang, China

2. Cheng Peng/Yang Jin, China

3. Liubov Ilyushechkina/Dylan Moscovitch, Canada

 

Ice Dance

1. Maia Shibutani/Alex Shibutani, USA

2. Kaitlyn Weaver/Andrew Poje, Canada

3. Alexandra Stepanova/Ivan Bukin, Russia

 

Next stop: Sapporo for NHK Trophy 2016. 

Link to post
Share on other sites

fs-gp6-website-eventlogo.jpg?mode=pad&wi

Results

 

Men

1. Yuzuru Hanyu, Japan

2. Nathan Chen, USA

3. Keiji Tanaka, Japan

 

Ladies

1. Anna Pogorilaya, Russia

2. Satoko Miyahara, Japan

3. Maria Sotskova, Russia

 

Pairs

1. Meagan Duhamel/Eric Radford, Canada

2. Cheng Peng/Yang Jin, China

3. Xuehan Wang/Lei Wang, China

 

Ice Dance

1. Tessa Virtue/Scott Moir, Canada

2. Gabriella Papadakis/Guillaume Cizeron, France

3. Anna Cappellini/Luca Lanotte, Italy

Next Stop: Marseille for Grand Prix Finals. 

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 2 weeks later...

fs-gp7-final-website-eventlogo.jpg?mode=

Seniors Results

Men

1. Yuzuru Hanyu, Japan

2. Nathan Chen, USA

3. Shoma Uno, Japan

 

Ladies

1. Evgenia Medvedeva, Russia

2. Satoko Miyahara, Japan

3. Anna Pogorilaya, Russia

 

Pairs

1. Evgenia Tarasova/Vladimir Morozov, Russia

2. Xiaoyu Yu/Hao Zhang, China

3. Meagan Duhamel/Eric Radford, Canada

 

Ice Dance

1. Tessa Virtue/Scott Moir Canada

2. Gabriella Papadakis/Guillaume Cizeron, France

3. Maia Shibutani/Alex Shibutani, USA

 

Next stop: Ostrava for the 2017 European Figure Skating Championships. 

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 3 weeks later...
  • 1 month later...

isu-european-fs-champs-17-ostrava.jpg?mo

Results

Men

1. Javier Fernandez, Spain

2. Maxim Kovtun, Russia

3. Mikhail Kolyada, Russia

 

Ladies

1. Evgenia Medvedeva, Russia

2. Anna Pogorilaya, Russia

3. Carolina Kostner, Italy

 

Pairs

1. Evgenia Tarasova/Vladimir Morozov, Russia

2. Aliona Savchenko/Bruno Massot, Germany

3. Vanessa James/Morgan Cipres, France

 

Ice Dance

1. Gabriella Papadakis/Guillaume Cizeron, France

2. Anna Cappellini/Luca Lanotte, Italy

3. Ekaterina Bobrova/Dmitri Soloviev, Russia

 

Next Stop:  Gangneung for 2017 Four Continents

Link to post
Share on other sites

Damn, how terrible was the 3rd Russian skater to give Carolina Kostler the chance to slide into 3rd place?!? 

And looking at the men's standings you would think it looks like the men's Russian figure skating program is improving, but this is mostly shows how much weaker the figute skating programs in all of Europe are severely lagging behind. Put those two Russian skaters against skaters from North America or Japan and they stand little chance if medaling.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 3 weeks later...

fc-fs-champs-17-gangneung.jpg?mode=pad&w

Results

Men

1. Nathan Chen, USA

2. Yuzuru Hanyu, Japan

3. Shoma Uno, Japan

 

Ladies

1. Mai Mihara, Japan

2. Gabrielle Daleman, Canada

3. Mirai Nagasu, USA

 

Pairs

1. Wenjing Sui/Cong Han, China

2. Meagan Duhamel/Eric Radford, Canada

3. Liubov Ilyushechkina/Dylan Moscovitch, Canada

 

Ice Dance

1. Tessa Virtue/Scott Moir, Canada

2. Maya Shibutani/Alex Shibutani, USA

3. Madison Chock/Evan Bates, USA

 

Next stop: Taipei for World Juniors 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
×
×
  • Create New...