Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
yoshi

Wimbledon 2014

Recommended Posts

No idea how popular tennis is on this board but I'll start this up with the first 2 seed eliminations on the women's side:

Wickmayer (BEL) beat Stosur (AUS) (17) 6-3 6-4

Kirilenko (RUS) beat Stephens (USA) (18) 6-4 7-6

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The men's results from Day 1:

Benjamin Becker (Ger) bt Donald Young (USA) 6-4 6-3 6-4

(16) Fabio Fognini (Ita) bt Alex Kuznetsov (USA) 2-6 1-6 6-4 6-1 9-7

(21) Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukr) bt Samuel Groth (Aus) 7-5 7-6 (7-2) 7-6 (7-5)

Andrey Kuznetsov (Rus) bt Daniel Evans (Gbr) 6-1 7-5 3-6 7-6 (7-5)

(27) Roberto Bautista-Agut (Spa) bt Steve Johnson (USA) 6-3 6-7 (3-7) 6-4 7-5

(26) Marin Cilic (Cro) bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) 6-4 6-7 (2-7) 6-2 6-1

Jan Hernych (Cze) bt Tobias Kamke (Ger) 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 5-7 6-4

Andreas Haider-Maurer (Aut) bt Kyle Edmund (Gbr) 6-3 7-6 (7-4) 6-2

(1) Novak Djokovic (Ser) bt Andrey Golubev (Kaz) 6-0 6-1 6-4

Radek Stepanek (Cze) bt Pablo Cuevas (Uru) 6-2 6-4 6-4

Tim Puetz (Ger) bt Teymuraz Gabashvili (Rus) 2-6 6-4 6-2 6-2

Robin Haase (Ned) bt (31) Vasek Pospisil (Can) 7-6 (8-6) 4-6 7-5 6-3

(27) Roberto Bautista-Agut (Spa) bt Steve Johnson (USA) 6-3 6-7 (3-7) 6-4 7-5

Luke Saville (Aus) bt Dominic Thiem (Aut) 7-5 6-4 3-6 6-4

(7) David Ferrer (Spa) bt Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa) 6-0 6-7 (3-7) 6-1 6-1

(11) Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) bt Ryan Harrison (USA) 7-6 (7-1) 6-3 6-2

Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) bt Dustin Brown (Ger) 6-4 6-5 2-6 7-6 (7-4)

Jeremy Chardy (Fra) bt Daniel Cox (Gbr) 6-2 7-6 (7-3) 6-7 (6-8) 6-3

Leonardo Mayer (Arg) bt (25) Andreas Seppi (Ita) 6-3 2-6 6-4 7-6 (7-5) 6-4

(20) Kevin Anderson (Rsa) bt Aljaz Bedene (Slo) 6-3 7-5 6-2

Bernard Tomic (Aus) bt Evgeny Donskoy (Rus) 6-4 6-3 6-2

Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) bt Filippo Volandri (Ita) 7-6 (7-1) 6-2 6-4

(3) Andy Murray (Gbr) bt David Goffin (Bel) 6-1 6-4 7-5

(17) Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) bt James Ward (Gbr) 6-2 6-2 6-1

Jimmy Wang (Tpe) bt Alejandro Gonzalez (Col) 6-3 6-3 6-2

(6) Tomas Berdych (Cze) bt Victor Hanescu (Rom) 6-7 (5-7) 6-1 6-4 6-3

(12) Ernests Gulbis (Lat) bt Jurgen Zopp (Est) 7-6 (9-7) 7-5 7-6 (12-10)

Marinko Matosevic (Aus) bt (18) Fernando Verdasco (Spa) 6-4 4-6 6-4 6-2

Gilles Simon (Fra) bt Konstantin Kravchuk (Rus) 6-2 7-6 (7-4) 7-5

Blaz Rola (Slo) bt Pablo Andujar (Spa) 6-3 6-1 6-4

Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukr) bt Carlos Berlocq (Arg) 6-3 6-3 6-3

And the women's results from yesterday:

(10) Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) bt Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) 6-1 6-2

Coco Vandeweghe (USA) bt (27) Garbine Muguruza (Spa) 6-3 3-6 7-5

Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) bt Monica Niculescu (Rom) 7-5 6-3

Casey Dellacqua (Aus) bt Anett Kontaveit (Est) 3-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-3

(6) Petra Kvitova (Cze) bt Andrea Hlavackova (Cze) 6-3 6-0

Tereza Smitkova (Cze) bt Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) 6-3 6-3

Jarmila Gajdosova (Aus) bt Stefanie Voegele (Swi) 6-3 7-6 (8-6)

Mona Barthel (Ger) bt Romina Oprandi (Swi) 7-5 6-0

Naomi Broady (Gbr) bt Timea Babos (Hun) 2-6 7-6 (9-7) 6-0

(12) Flavia Pennetta (Ita) bt Jana Cepelova (Svk) 6-2 6-3

(30) Venus Williams (USA) bt Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (Spa) 6-4 4-6 6-2

(2) Na Li (Chn) bt Paula Kania (Pol) 7-5 6-2

Kurumi Nara (Jpn) bt Anna-Lena Friedsam (Ger) 6-4 6-4

(23) Lucie Safarova (Cze) bt Julia Goerges (Ger) 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (7-3)

Yvonne Meusburger (Aut) bt Vania King (USA) 7-5 6-3

(8) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) bt Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro) 6-3 7-5

Bojana Jovanovski (Ser) bt Johanna Larsson (Swe) 7-6 (7-2) 6-0

Lauren Davis (USA) bt Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) 6-1 6-2

(22) Christina Makarova (USA) bt Kimiko Date Krumm (Jpn) 3-6 6-4 7-5

Shuai Peng (Chn) bt Johanna Konta (Gbr) 6-4 3-6 6-4

Maria Kirilenko (Rus) bt (18) Sloane Stephens (USA) 6-2 7-6 (8-6)

Ana Konjuh (Cro) bt Marina Erakovic (Nzl) 6-3 4-6 6-0

Polona Hercog (Slo) bt Paula Ormaechea (Arg) 6-4 6-4

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) bt Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) 6-2 6-2

Misaki Doi (Jpn) bt Elina Svitolina (Ukr) 6-4 6-1

(32) Elena Vesnina (Rus) bt Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (Aut) 6-0 6-4

Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) bt (17) Samantha Stosur (Aus) 6-3 6-4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All the seeds who didn't make it past day 1 :(

Men's side - (31) V. Pospisil (CAN),

(25) A. Seppi (ITA), (18) F. Verdasco (ESP).

Women's side - (27) G. Muguruza (ESP),

(18) S. Stephens (USA), (17), S. Stosur (AUS)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tuesday's men's results:

Gilles Muller (Luxembourg) beat Julien Benneteau (France) 6-4 7-6(6) 7-6(5)

(24) -Gael Monfils (France) beat Malek Jaziri (Tunisia) 7-6(5) 7-5 6-4

(9) -John Isner (U.S.) beat Daniel Smethurst (Britain) 7-5 6-3 6-4

Jack Sock (U.S.) beat Pierre-Hugues Herbert (France) 6-7(5) 6-2 7-6(5) 6-4

(2) -Rafa Nadal (Spain) beat Martin Klizan (Slovakia) 4-6 6-3 6-3 6-3

Jiri Vesely (Czech Republic) beat Victor Estrella (Dominican Republic) 5-1 (Estrella retired)

(19) -Feliciano Lopez (Spain) beat Yuichi Sugita (Japan) 7-6(6) 7-6(6) 7-6(7)

Ante Pavic (Croatia) beat Alejandro Falla (Colombia) 6-4 6-3 7-5

Mikhail Kukushkin (Kazakhstan) beat Dudi Sela (Israel) 6-4 6-4 6-4

Lukas Rosol (Czech Republic) beat Benoit Paire (France) 6-3 3-6 7-6(5) 6-4

Frank Dancevic (Canada) beat (29) -Ivo Karlovic (Croatia) 6-4 7-6(5) 7-6(4)

(13) -Richard Gasquet (France) beat James Duckworth (Australia) 6-7(3) 6-3 3-6 6-0 6-1

(8) -Milos Raonic (Canada) beat Matthew Ebden (Australia) 6-2 6-4 6-4

(4) -Roger Federer (Switzerland) beat Paolo Lorenzi (Italy) 6-1 6-1 6-3

(30) -Marcel Granollers (Spain) beat Nicolas Mahut (France) 6-4 7-6(6) 6-7(7) 6-4

(15) -Jerzy Janowicz (Poland) beat Somdev Devvarman (India) 4-6 6-3 6-3 3-6 6-3

Dusan Lajovic (Serbia) beat (28) -Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spain) 7-6(5) 6-2 3-6 3-6 6-3

Lleyton Hewitt (Australia) beat Michal Przysiezny (Poland) 6-2 6-7(14) 6-1 6-4

Sam Querrey (U.S.) beat Bradley Klahn (U.S.) 6-7(5) 6-4 6-1 7-5

Denis Kudla (U.S.) beat Marsel Ilhan (Turkey) 7-6(3) 6-4 4-6 7-5

Lu Yen-Hsun (Taiwan) beat Aleksandr Nedovyesov (Kazakhstan) 6-4 4-6 6-4 1-6 6-1

Lukasz Kubot (Poland) beat Jan-Lennard Struff (Germany) 7-6(6) 6-4 6-4

Nick Kyrgios (Australia) beat Stephane Robert (France) 7-6(2) 7-6(1) 6-7(6) 6-2

(10) -Kei Nishikori (Japan) beat Kenny De Schepper (France) 6-4 7-6(5) 7-5

(5) -Stanislas Wawrinka (Switzerland) beat Joao Sousa (Portugal) 6-3 6-4 6-3

Santiago Giraldo (Colombia) beat Daniel Gimeno-Traver (Spain) 6-1 7-5 6-0

(14) -Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (France) beat Jurgen Melzer (Austria) 6-1 3-6 3-6 6-2 6-4

(13) -Eugenie Bouchard (Canada) beat Daniela Hantuchova (Slovakia) 7-5 7-5

(31) -Klara Koukalova (Czech Republic) beat Taylor Townsend (U.S.) 7-5 6-2

(9) -Angelique Kerber (Germany) beat Urszula Radwanska (Poland) 6-2 6-4

Victoria Duval (U.S.) beat (29) -Sorana Cirstea (Romania) 6-4 3-6 6-1

Petra Cetkovska (Czech Republic) beat Jovana Jaksic (Serbia) 6-2 4-6 7-5

Belinda Bencic (Switzerland) beat Magdalena Rybarikova (Slovakia) 2-6 6-3 6-3

Michelle Larcher de Brito (Portugal) beat (28) -Svetlana Kuznetsova (Russia) 3-6 6-3 6-1

(5) -Maria Sharapova (Russia) beat Samantha Murray (Britain) 6-1 6-0

Heather Watson (Britain) beat Ajla Tomljanovic (Croatia) 6-3 6-2

Madison Keys (U.S.) beat Monica Puig (Puerto Rico) 6-3 6-3

Varvara Lepchenko (U.S.) beat Tsvetana Pironkova (Bulgaria) 6-7(6) 6-2 6-2

Caroline Garcia (France) beat (14) -Sara Errani (Italy) 2-6 7-6(3) 7-5

Timea Bacsinszky (Switzerland) beat Sharon Fichman (Canada) 6-1 6-3

Karolina Pliskova (Czech Republic) beat Karin Knapp (Italy) 6-7(4) 6-4 10-8

(4) -Agnieszka Radwanska (Poland) beat Andreea Mitu (Romania) 6-2 6-1

(19) -Sabine Lisicki (Germany) beat Julia Glushko (Israel) 6-2 6-1

(16) -Caroline Wozniacki (Denmark) beat Shahar Peer (Israel) 6-3 6-0

Irina Begu (Romania) beat Virginie Razzano (France) 1-6 6-4 7-5

(25) -Alize Cornet (France) beat Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Slovakia) 4-6 6-4 6-2

(20) -Andrea Petkovic (Germany) beat Katarzyna Piter (Poland) 6-1 6-4

Oops, there should be a division above the Bouchard-Hantuchova result, that & all the ones below it are women's results obvs.

Oh dear, something's gone very wrong - the source I'm using for the results is not complete, it hasn't even got the Williams match :( I've lost track of what I've got & not got :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anyway, here are the eliminated seeds:

Men's side:

G. Garcia-Lopez (28) (ESP)

I. Karlovic (29) (CRO)

D. Tursunov (32) (RUS)

Women's side:

J. Jankovic (7) (SRB)

S. Errani (14) (ITA)

R. Vinci (21) (ITA)

A. Pavlyuchenkova (26) (RUS)

S. Kuznetsova (28) (RUS)

S. Cirstea (29) (ROM)

It wasn't a good sporting day for Italy all round :P Jankovic is the highest seed out on either side so far.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tennis use to be hugely popular here. A lot of those that followed it and commented are no longer regulars.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh well :( Men's results from yesterday:

(1) Novak Djokovic (Ser) bt Radek Stepanek (Cze) 6-4 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 7-6 (7-5), Gilles Simon (Fra) bt Robin Haase (Ned) 7-6 (7-1) 6-4 6-4, Jimmy Wang (Tpe) bt (17) Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) 7-6 (7-1) 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 6-3, Sam Querrey (USA) is tied with (14) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) 6-4 6-7 (2-7) 7-6 (7-4) 3-6 9-9, Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukr) bt (12) Ernests Gulbis (Lat) 6-4 6-3 7-6 (7-5), Jeremy Chardy (Fra) bt Marinko Matosevic (Aus) 6-7 (5-7) 7-6 (9-7) 7-6 (11-9) 4-6 7-5, (26) Marin Cilic (Cro) bt Andreas Haider-Maurer (Aut) 3-6 6-1 6-4 6-4, (6) Tomas Berdych (Cze) bt Bernard Tomic (Aus) 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-3) 6-1, (3) Andy Murray (Gbr) bt Blaz Rola (Slo) 6-1 6-1 6-0, (27) Roberto Bautista-Agut (Spa) bt Jan Hernych (Cze) 7-5 4-6 6-2 6-2, (20) Kevin Anderson (Rsa) bt Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) 7-6 (7-0) 1-6 6-3 6-4, (16) Fabio Fognini (Ita) bt Tim Puetz (Ger) 2-6 6-4 7-6 (8-6) 6-3, (11) Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) bt Luke Saville (Aus) 6-3 6-2 6-4, (21) Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukr) bt Benjamin Becker (Ger) 6-7 (4-7) 7-6 (7-0) 6-3 6-4, Leonardo Mayer (Arg) bt Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) 7-6 (7-4) 4-6 6-1 6-4, Andrey Kuznetsov (Rus) bt (7) David Ferrer (Spa) 6-7 (5-7) 6-0 3-6 6-3 6-2.

And in the women's tournament:

Vera Zvonareva (Rus) bt Tara Moore (Gbr) 6-4 6-7 (3-7) 9-7, Zarina Diyas (Kaz) bt Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4. Round 2: Bojana Jovanovski (Ser) bt (8) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) 6-3 3-6 7-5, Tereza Smitkova (Cze) bt Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 6-3 7-6 (7-4), (23) Lucie Safarova (Cze) bt Polona Hercog (Slo) 7-6 (9-7) 7-5, (10) Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) bt Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) 3-6 6-3 8-6, Caroline Garcia (Fra) bt Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 7-5 6-3, (22) Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) bt Misaki Doi (Jpn) 7-5 6-4, Michelle Larcher De Brito (Por) bt Jarmila Gajdosova (Aus) 6-3 4-6 6-3, (4) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) bt Casey Dellacqua (Aus) 6-4 6-0, (6) Petra Kvitova (Cze) bt Mona Barthel (Ger) 6-2 6-0, (30) Venus Williams (USA) bt Kurumi Nara (Jpn) 7-6 (7-4) 6-1, Shuai Peng (Chn) bt Maria Kirilenko (Rus) 6-0 6-3, Lauren Davis (USA) bt (12) Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 6-4 7-6 (7-4), (16) Caroline Wozniacki (Den) bt Naomi Broady (Gbr) 6-3 6-2, Ana Konjuh (Cro) bt Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 3-6 6-2 6-2, Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) bt (32) Elena Vesnina (Rus) 6-4 6-2, (2) Na Li (Chn) bt Yvonne Meusburger (Aut) 6-2 6-2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And yesterday's seed eliminations:

Men - (17) M. Youzhny (RUS)

(12) E. Gulbis (LAT)

(7) D. Ferrer (ESP) (Highest seed out so far)

Women - (8) V. Azarenka (BLR)

(12) F. Penneta (ITA)

(32) E. Vesnina (RUS)

Disaster day for Australia - 5 Aussies got knocked out yesterday on both sides of the tournament :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Day 4 has been & gone - here's what happened:

Men - (14) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) bt Sam Querrey (USA) 4-6 7-6 (7-2) 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 14-12, (5) Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) bt Yen-Hsun Lu (Tpe) 7-6 (8-6) 6-3 3-6 7-5, Denis Istomin (Uzb) bt Julian Reister (Ger) 7-6 (9-7) 6-4 6-4, (9) John Isner (USA) bt Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) 7-6 (19-17) 7-6 (7-3) 7-5, (15) Jerzy Janowicz (Pol) leads Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) 7-5 4-4, (23) Tommy Robredo (Spa) bt Adrian Mannarino (Fra) 6-4 6-1 7-6 (7-5), (30) Marcel Granollers (Spa) is tied with Santiago Giraldo (Col) 6-4 6-7 (2-7) 6-1 1-6 2-1, (4) Roger Federer (Swi) bt Gilles Muller (Lux) 6-3 7-5 6-3, (8) Milos Raonic (Can) bt Jack Sock (USA) 6-3 6-4 6-4, Lukasz Kubot (Pol) bt Dusan Lajovic (Ser) 6-7 (4-7) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3 7-6 (7-3), Simone Bolelli (Ita) bt (22) Philipp Kohlschreiber (Ger) 4-6 6-4 6-3 2-6 7-5, (10) Kei Nishikori (Jpn) bt Denis Kudla (USA) 6-3 6-2 6-1, Nick Kyrgios (Aus) bt (13) Richard Gasquet (Fra) 3-6 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 7-5 10-8, Jiri Vesely (Cze) bt (24) Gael Monfils (Fra) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3 6-7 (1-7) 6-7 (3-7) 6-4, Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz) bt Frank Dancevic (Can) 6-3 6-3 6-2, (2) Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt Lukas Rosol (Cze) 4-6 7-6 (8-6) 6-4 6-4.

Women - (1) Serena Williams (USA) bt Chanelle Scheepers (Rsa) 6-1 6-1, (25) Alize Cornet (Fra) bt Petra Cetkovska (Cze) 6-4 5-7 6-3, (20) Andrea Petkovic (Ger) bt Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) 6-4 3-6 6-1, (13) Eugenie Bouchard (Can) bt Silvia Soler Espinosa (Spa) 7-5 6-1, (9) Angelique Kerber (Ger) bt Heather Watson (Gbr) 6-2 5-7 6-1, (24) Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) bt Lourdes Dominguez Lino (Spa) 6-2 6-1, Alison Riske (USA) bt Camila Giorgi (Ita) 7-5 6-2, (5) Maria Sharapova (Rus) bt Timea Bacsinszky (Swi) 6-2 6-1, Vera Zvonareva (Rus) bt Donna Vekic (Cro) 6-4 6-4, Zarina Diyas (Kaz) bt (15) Carla Suarez-Navarro (Spa) 7-6 (14-12) 5-7 6-2, (11) Ana Ivanovic (Ser) bt Jie Zheng (Chn) 6-4 6-0, (19) Sabine Lisicki (Ger) bt Karolina Pliskova (Cze) 6-3 7-5, Madison Keys (USA) bt (31) Klara Koukalova (Cze) 7-5 6-7 (3-7) 6-2, Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) bt Kaia Kanepi (Est) 6-3 6-7 (4-7) 6-2.

And the seeds who are going home:

Men - (22) P. Kohlschreiber (GER)

(13) R. Gasquet (FRA)

(24) G. Monfils (FRA)

Women - (15) C. Suarez Navarro (ESP)

(31) K. Koukalova (CZE)

Best day so far for the seeds, only 5 out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wimbledon I personally know 3 time singles of it Margaret Smith Court the 1st Australian Women to win it in 1963 then again in 1965 and 1970, Australians are doing well this year in Wimbledon.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Massive shock tonight as Alize Cornet (25) knocks out Number 1 seed Serena Williams 1-6 6-3 6-4 :o

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The full singles results from a rain-hit day 6:

Men's Singles 3rd rd: (8) Milos Raonic (Can) bt Lukasz Kubot (Pol) 7-6 (7-2) 7-6 (7-4) 6-2, (23) Tommy Robredo (Spa) bt (15) Jerzy Janowicz (Pol) 6-2 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 4-6 6-3, Simone Bolelli (Ita) is tied with (10) Kei Nishikori (Jpn) 6-3 3-6 6-4 6-7 (4-7) 3-3, (2) Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz) 6-7 (4-7) 6-1 6-1 6-1, Nick Kyrgios (Aus) bt Jiri Vesely (Cze) 3-6 6-3 7-5 6-2, (4) Roger Federer (Swi) bt Santiago Giraldo (Col) 6-3 6-1 6-3.

Women's Singles 3rd rd: (19) Sabine Lisicki (Ger) leads (11) Ana Ivanovic (Ser) 6-4 1-1, Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) leads Madison Keys (USA) 7-6 (9-7) 6-6, (3) Simona Halep (Rom) bt Belinda Bencic (Swi) 6-4 6-1, (13) Eugenie Bouchard (Can) bt (20) Andrea Petkovic (Ger) 6-3 6-4, (25) Alize Cornet (Fra) bt (1) Serena Williams (USA) 1-6 6-3 6-4, (5) Maria Sharapova (Rus) bt Alison Riske (USA) 6-3 6-0, (9) Angelique Kerber (Ger) bt (24) Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) 3-6 6-3 6-2, Zarina Diyas (Kaz) bt Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 7-6 (7-1) 2-6 6-3.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seeds are starting to play other seeds now, so more are falling:

Men: (15) J. Janowicz (POL) (Only one in men's tournament to go - I did say there was rain :P)

Women: (20) A. Petkovic (GER)

(24) K. Flipkens (BEL)

And of course, the shock of Wimbledon so far:

(1) S. Williams (USA)

With both 1 & 2 gone, Simona Halep is the top seed still in, however Sharapova is now considered the favourite. Still possible banana skins all over the tournament, so it's still very open.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So the rain is wreaking havoc with the schedule, meaning that the matches are all over the place, a mixture of 3rd & 4th rounds at Wimbledon yesterday:

Men's Singles 3rd rd: (19) Feliciano Lopez (Spa) bt (9) John Isner (USA) 6-7 (8-10) 7-6 (8-6) 7-6 (7-3) 7-5, (10) Kei Nishikori (Jpn) bt Simone Bolelli (Ita) 3-6 6-3 4-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-4, (5) Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) bt Denis Istomin (Uzb) 6-3 6-3 6-4 .

Men's Singles 4th rd: (3) Andy Murray (Gbr) bt (20) Kevin Anderson (Rsa) 6-4 6-3 7-6 (8-6), (26) Marin Cilic (Cro) bt Jeremy Chardy (Fra) 7-6 (10-8) 6-4 6-4, (11) Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) bt Leonardo Mayer (Arg) 6-4 7-6 (8-6) 6-2, (1) Novak Djokovic (Ser) bt (14) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) 6-3 6-4 7-6 (7-5).

Women's Singles 3rd rd: (19) Sabine Lisicki (Ger) bt (11) Ana Ivanovic (Ser) 6-4 3-6 6-1, Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) bt Madison Keys (USA) 7-6 (9-7) 6-6 ret.

Women's Singles 4th rd: (6) Petra Kvitova (Cze) bt Shuai Peng (Chn) 6-3 6-2, (22) Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) bt (4) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) 6-3 6-0, (13) Eugenie Bouchard (Can) bt (25) Alize Cornet (Fra) 7-6 (7-5) 7-5, Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) bt (16) Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 6-2 7-5, (23) Lucie Safarova (Cze) bt Tereza Smitkova (Cze) 6-0 6-2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Again, seeds playing seeds means seeds going home:

Men - (9) J. Isner (USA)

(20) K. Anderson (RSA)

(14) J. W. Tsonga (FRA)

Women - (11) A. Ivanovic (SRB)

(4) A. Radwanska (POL)

(25) A. Cornet (FRA)

(16) C. Wozniacki (DEN)

Radwanska's defeat means there's now only 4 of the top 10 seeds left - & with 2 of them playing each other today, there can only be 3 in the quarterfinals. Contrast with the men's tournament, where it's looking pretty set for all 'big 4' semis. However, there are still potential banana skins for Novak, Rafa & co.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The full results from a memorable day at SW19:

Men's Singles 4th Rd: (5) Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) bt (19) Feliciano Lopez (Spa) 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (9-7) 6-3, (4) Roger Federer (Swi) bt (23) Tommy Robredo (Spa) 6-1 6-4 6-4, (8) Milos Raonic (Can) bt (10) Kei Nishikori (Jpn) 4-6 6-1 7-6 (7-4) 6-3, Nick Kyrgios (Aus) bt (2) Rafael Nadal (Spa) 7-6 (7-5) 5-7 7-6 (7-5) 6-3.

Women's Singles 4th rd: (9) Angelique Kerber (Ger) bt (5) Maria Sharapova (Rus) 7-6 (7-4) 4-6 6-4, (3) Simona Halep (Rom) bt Zarina Diyas (Kaz) 6-3 6-0, (19) Sabine Lisicki (Ger) bt Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) 6-3 3-6 6-4.

Women's Singles Quarter-final: (23) Lucie Safarova (Cze) bt (22) Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) 6-3 6-1, (6) Petra Kvitova (Cze) bt Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) 6-1 7-5

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did say about banana skins for the men's big 4, but I wasn't expecting one to actually slip, here's all the seeds sent packing on day 8:

Men - (19) F. Lopez (ESP)

(23) T. Robredo (ESP)

(10) K. Nishikori (JPN)

And the shock of the tournament so far:

(2) R. Nadal (ESP)

Spain entered yesterday with 3 men in the draw & left with none :(

Women - (5) M. Sharapova (RUS)

(22) E. Makarova (RUS)

As gotosy says, it wasn't just the men being upset, as the favourite in the women's draw got shocked too - Halep now clear favourite in theory but don't discount Kvitova - who, amazingly, is the only one of the last 8 to have been a Grand Slam champion before :o

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Halep is not a great grass court players. I predict Bouchard and Kvitova in the final with the Czech winning.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hmm, I don't know about Halep-Bouchard. Think either could win, should be a great match. I agree with you on Kvitova winning it all though.

In other news, Murray's been beaten - so much for the big 4 :lol:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As we get closer & closer to knowing our 2014 champions, there's less & less matches being played each day (in singles, at least). Here's what happened yesterday, as the semi-final lineup was settled on both sides.

Mens Singles, Quarter-final: (11) Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) bt (3) Andy Murray (Gbr) 6-1 7-6 (7-4) 6-2, (4) Roger Federer (Swi) bt (5) Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) 3-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-4 6-4, (8) Milos Raonic (Can) bt Nick Kyrgios (Aus) 6-7 (4-7) 6-2 6-4 7-6 (7-4), (1) Novak Djokovic (Ser) bt (26) Marin Cilic (Cro) 6-1 3-6 6-7 (4-7) 6-2 6-2.

Womens Singles, Quarter-final: (3) Simona Halep (Rom) bt (19) Sabine Lisicki (Ger) 6-4 6-0, (13) Eugenie Bouchard (Can) bt (9) Angelique Kerber (Ger) 6-3 6-4.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The seeds that didn't make it to the last 4 yesterday:

Men - (3) A. Murray (GBR)

(5) S. Wawrinka (SWI)

(26) M. Cilic (CRO)

Women - (19) S. Lisicki (GER)

(9) A. Kerber (GER)

The women's semifinals take place today at Centre Court, here's the lineup:

(6) P. Kvitova (CZE) v (23) L. Safarova (CZE)

(3) S. Halep (ROM) v (13) E. Bouchard (CAN)

An interesting pair of matches today, might well be influenced by the heat - it's the hottest day of 2014 down here, & it's sure to be baking at court level. Not the best day for a long match, that's for sure.

Should just add that they're the only matches in singles today - the men get a day off ahead of their semis on Friday.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After 2 surprisingly quick & simple matches, we have our ladie's singles final - Canadian 13th seed Eugenie Bouchard, in her first Grand Slam final, will take on 6th seeded Czech Petra Kvitova, the 2011 Wimbledon champion, on Saturday afternoon.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So here they are, yesterday's results, complete with doubles, as those tournaments reach the business end:

Women's Singles Semi-finals: (13) Eugenie Bouchard (Can) bt (3) Simona Halep (Rom) 7-6 (7-5) 6-2, (6) Petra Kvitova (Cze) bt (23) Lucie Safarova (Cze) 7-6 (8-6) 6-1.

Men's Doubles Quarter-final: Vasek Pospisil (Can) & Jack Sock (USA) bt (2) Alexander Peya (Aut) & Bruno Soares (Bra) 6-4 3-6 7-6 (8-6) 6-4, (5) Leander Paes (Ind) & Radek Stepanek (Cze) bt (3) Daniel Nestor (Can) & Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) 3-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-3 6-4.

Women's Doubles Quarter-final: (9) Andrea Hlavackova (Cze) & Jie Zheng (Chn) bt Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) & Lucie Safarova (Cze) 6-1 4-6 6-3, (2) Sara Errani (Ita) & Roberta Vinci (Ita) bt (6) Ashleigh Barty (Aus) & Casey Dellacqua (Aus) 6-4 2-6 6-0, (14) Timea Babos (Hun) & Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) bt (11) Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) & Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) 6-3 3-6 6-4 .

Mixed Doubles Round 3: Neal Skupski (Gbr) & Naomi Broady (Gbr) bt Florin Mergea (Rom) & Elina Svitolina (Ukr) 4-6 6-3 6-4, (10) Jamie Murray (Gbr) & Casey Dellacqua (Aus) bt (6) Horia Tecau (Rom) & Sania Mirza (Ind) 7-5 6-3.

Mixed Doubles Quarter-final: (15) Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) & Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt Mikhail Elgin (Rus) & Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) 6-3 6-1, (5) Daniel Nestor (Can) & Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) bt (13) Bruno Soares (Bra) & Martina Hingis (Swi) 6-4 7-6 (7-3)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The singles seeds going home, just the 2, obvs:

Women - (23) L. Safarova (CZE)

(3) S. Halep (ROM)

Today it's the men's turn to settle their final, as the semis make their way to Centre from 1pm (UK time):

(1) N. Djokovic (SRB) v (11) G. Dimitrov (BUL)

(4) R. Federer (SWI) v (8) M. Raonic (CAN)

Pretty hot again - we all know what's expected to happen but this tournament hasn't been following the script, will that continue?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×