Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Tony E Loves Architecture

2014 IAAF World Indoor Athletics Championships, Sopot/Gdansk.

Recommended Posts

This thread is for all news and discussion regarding the 2014 IAAF World Indoor Athletics Championships, hosted at the Ergo Arena in Sopot/Gdansk, Poland.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Men's Shotput:

Gold: Ryan Whiting, USA

Silver: David Storl, Germany

Bronze: Tomas Walsh, New Zealand

Women's 1500 Meters:

Gold: Abeba Aregawi, Sweden

Silver: AXUMAWIT EMBAYE, Ethiopia

Bronze: Rababe Arafi, Morocco

Women's Heptathlon:

Gold: Nadine Broersen, Netherlands

SIlver: Brianne Theisen Eaton, Canada

Bronze: Alina Fodorova, Ukraine

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Women's High Jump:

Gold- Maria Kuchinka, Russia

Silver- Kamilia Licwinko, Poland

Bronze- Ruth Beitia, Spain

Women's 400 Meters:

Gold- Francena McCorory, USA

Silver- Kalise Spencer, Jamaica

Bronze- Shaunae Miller, Bahamas

Men's Long Jump:

Gold- Mauro de Silva, Brazil

Silver- Jinzhe Li, China

Bronze- Michel Torneus, Sweden

Men's 1500 Meters:

Gold- Ayanleh Souleiman, Djibouti

Silver- Aman Wote, Eithiopia

Bronze- Abdalaati Iguider, Morocco

Men's 400 Meters:

Gold- Pavel Maslak, Poland

Silver- Chris Brown, Bahamas

Bronze- Kyle Clemons, USA

Women's 60 Meter Hurdles:

Gold- Nia Ali, USA

Silver- Sally Pearson, Australia

Bronze- Tiffany Porter, Great Britain

Men's 60 Meters:

Gold- Richard Kilty, Great Britain

Silver- Marvin Bracy, USA

Bronze- Femi Ogunode, Qatar

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Men's Heptathlon:

Gold- Ashton Eaton, USA

Silver- Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus

Bronze- Thomas Van der Plaetsen, Belgium

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Men's Pole Vault:

Gold- Konstadinos Filippidis, Greece

Silver- Malte Mohr, Germany

Bronze- Jan Kudlička, Czech Republic


Nicole Sifuentes of Canada won bronze in the women's 1500.

Looks like they fixed it after the Moroccan got DQ'ed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Women's Triple Jump:

Gold- Ekaterina Koneva, Russia

Silver- Olha Saladuha, Ukraine

Bronze- Kimberly Williams, Jamaica


Women's Shot Put:

Gold- Valerie Adams, New Zealand

Silver- Christina Schwanitz, Germany

China- Lijiao Gong, China

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×