Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
olympian

2013-14 ISU Figure Skating Season: The Road to Sochi

Recommended Posts

After the London Worlds, all eyes are set for Sochi. Here are the important calendar for the 2013-14 Figure Skating Season

Season 2013/14:
October 18 – 20, 2013: Skate America; Detroit, MI, USA
October 25 – 27, 2013: Skate Canada International; Saint John, NB, Canada
November 1 – 3, 2013: Cup of China; Beijing, China
November 8 – 10, 2013: NHK Trophy; Tokyo, Japan
November 15 – 17, 2013: Trophee Eric Bompard; Paris, France
November 22 – 24, 2013: Rostelecom Cup; Moscow, Russia
December 5 – 8, 2013: ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final; Fukuoka, Japan

Olympic Qualifier (for countries who failed to secure spots at London, Ont. Worlds):

September 26-28, 2013: Nebelhorn Trophy; Oberstdorf, Germany

Important Tournaments:

January 13-19, 2014: European Figure Skating Championships; Budapest, Hungary

January 20-26, 2014: Four Continents Figure Skating Championships; Taipei, Taiwan

February 6-22, 2014: XXII Olympic Winter Games; Sochi, Russia

March 10-16, 2014: World Junior Figure Skating Championships; Sofia, Bulgaria

March 24-30, 2014: World Figure Skating Championships; Saitama, Japan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nations with multiple spots at the Olympics and Worlds:

3 spots

Men: Canada, Japan

Ladies: Japan, South Korea, USA

Pairs: Canada, Russia

Ice Dance: Canada, Russia, USA

2 spots

Men: Czech Republic, France, Kazakhstan, Spain, USA

Ladies: Canada, China, Italy, Russia

Pairs: China, France, Germany, Italy, USA

Ice Dance: France, Germany, Italy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Spain is going to use one spot I think at both events.

We'll see if Spain will be sending Javier Raya. He competed at Europeans but wasn't present in London despite Spain having 2 spots. I'm also wondering if Korea will be sending 3 skaters?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow - host Russia has only spot for the men. I guess we're not seeing the flabby, aged Plushenko do a diva turn on home ice? Or will we?

I hope not.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Grand Prix Assignments

SKATE AMERICA (Oct. 18-20, Detroit, Michigan)

Brian Joubert FRA
Takahiko Kozuka JPN
Tatsuki Machida JPN
Daisuke Takahashi JPN
Denis Ten KAZ
Artur Gachinski RUS
Alexander Majorov SWE
*Max Aaron USA
Evan Lysacek USA
TBA USA

Mae Berenice Meite FRA
Elene Gedevanishvili GEO
Valentina Marchei ITA
Mao Asada JPN
*Elena Radionova RUS
Elizaveta Tuktamysheva RUS
Viktoria Helgesson SWE
Ashley Wagner USA
Caroline Zhang USA
TBA USA

Moore-Towers/Moscovitch CAN
James/Cipres FRA
Berton/Hotarek ITA
Stolbova /Klimova RUS
Volosozhar/Trankov RUS
Castelli/Shnapir USA
Denney/Coughlin USA
TBA USA

Zlobina/Sitnikov AZE
Carron/Jones FRA
Cappellini/Lanotte ITA
Reed/Reed JPN
Tobias/Stagniunas LTU
Davis/White USA
Shibutani/Shibutani USA
TBA USA


SKATE CANADA (Oct. 25-27, Saint John, NB)

Elladj Balde CAN
Patrick Chan CAN
Andrei Rogozine CAN
Michal Brezina CZE
Yuzuru Hanyu JPN
Takahito Mura JPN
Nobunari Oda JPN
Jeremy Abbott USA
*Joshua Farris USA
Ross Miner USA

Amelie Lacoste CAN
Kaetlyn Osmond CAN
TBA CAN
Kiira Korpi FIN
Akiko Suzuki JPN
Yuna Kim KOR
Alena Leonova RUS
Julia Lipnitskaia RUS
Christina Gao USA
Gracie Gold USA

Duhamel/Radford CAN
Lawrence/Swiegers CAN
*Purdy/Marinaro CAN
Sui/Han CHN
*Vartmann/Van Cleave GER
Berton/Hotarek ITA
Kavaguti/Smirnov RUS
*Davis/Brubaker USA

Paul/Islam CAN
Virtue/Moir CAN
Weaver/Poje CAN
Zhiganshin/Gazsi GER
Guignard/Fabbri ITA
Riazanova/Tkachenko RUS
*Stepanova/Bukin RUS
Hubbell/Donohue USA


CUP OF CHINA (Nov. 1-3, Beijing)

Kevin Reynolds CAN
Nan Song CHN
Yi Wang CHN
*Han Yan CHN
Florent Amodio FRA
Peters Liebers GER
Takahiko Kozuka JPN
Denis Ten KAZ
*Maxim Kovtun RUS
Richard Dornbush USA

Zijun Li CHN
Kexin Zhang CHN
TBA CHN
Carolina Kostner ITA
Kanako Murakami JPN
Polina Korobeynikova RUS
*Anna Pogorilaya RUS
Adelina Sotnikova RUS
Joshi Helgesson SWE
Agnes Zawadzki USA

Pang/Tong CHN
Peng/Zhang CHN
TBA CHN
Popova/Massot FRA
Savchenko/Szolkowy GER
Martiusheva/Rogonov RUS
Scimeca/Knierim USA
*Zhang/Bartholomay USA

Huang/Zheng CHN
Yu/Wang CHN
TBA CHN
Carron/Jones FRA
Pechalat/Bourzat FRA
Bobrova/Soloviev RUS
*Aldridge/Eaton USA
Chock/Bates USA


NHK TROPHY (Nov. 8-10, Tokyo)

Chafik Besseghier FRA
Takahito Mura JPN
Nobunari Oda JPN
Daisuke Takahashi JPN
Konstantin Menshov RUS
Sergei Voronov RUS
Javier Fernandez ESP
*Max Aaron USA
Jeremy Abbott USA
Adam Rippon USA

Elene Gedevanishvili GEO
Valentina Marchei ITA
Mao Asada JPN
Akiko Suzuki JPN
*Satoko Miyahara JPN
Alena Leonova RUS
*Elena Radionova RUS
Gracie Gold USA
Mirai Nagasu USA

Lawrence/Swiegers CAN
Peng/Zhang CHN
Sui/Han CHN
TBA JPN
Kavaguti/Smirnov RUS
Volosozhar/Trankov RUS
Castelli/Shnapir USA
*Denney/Frazier USA

Gilles/Poirier CAN
*Kolbe/Caruso GER
Cappellini/Lanotte ITA
TBA JPN
Ilinykh/Katsalapov RUS
Sinitsina/Zhiganshin RUS
Davis/White USA
Shibutani/Shibutani USA


TROPHEE ERIC BOMPARD (Nov. 15-17, Paris)

Patrick Chan CAN
Nan Song CHN
*Han Yan CHN
Michael Brezina CZE
Florent Amodio FRA
Romain Ponsart FRA
TBA FRA
Yuzuru Hanyu JPN
*Jason Brown USA
Ross Miner USA

Kiira Korpi FIN
*Lenaelle Gilleron-Gorry FRA
Mae Berenice Meite FRA
Yretha Silete FRA
Yuna Kim KOR
*Anna Pogorilaya RUS
Adelina Sotnikova RUS
Viktoria Helgesson SWE
Christina Gao USA
Ashley Wagner USA

Duhamel/Radford CAN
*Purich/Tran CAN
Pang/Tong CHN
James/Cipres FRA
TBA FRA
Della Monica/Guarise ITA
Bazarova/Larionov RUS
Denney/Coughlin USA

Orford/Williams CAN
Virtue/Moir CAN
Pechalat/Bourzat FRA
TBA FRA
Zhiganshin/Gazsi GER
Coomes/Buckland GBR
Ilinykh/Katsalapov RUS
Monko/Khaliavin RUS

ROSTELECOM CUP (Nov. 22-24, Moscow)

Kevin Reynolds CAN
Brian Joubert FRA
Peter Liebers GER
Tatsuki Machida JPN
*Maxim Kovtun RUS
Evgeni Plushenko RUS
TBA RUS
Javier Fernandez ESP
Richard Dornbush USA
*Joshua Farris USA

Kaetlyn Osmond CAN
Carolina Kostner ITA
Haruka Imai JPN
*Satoko Miyahara JPN
Kanako Murakami JPN
Julia Lipnitskaia RUS
Elizaveta Tuktamysheva RUS
TBA RUS
Mirai Nagasu USA
Agnes Zawadzki USA

Moore-Towers/Moscovitch CAN
Savchenko/Szolkowy GER
*Takahashi/Kihara JPN
*Antipova/Maisuradze RUS
Bazarova/Larionov RUS
TBA RUS
Scimeca/Knierim USA
*Simpson/Blackmer USA

Gilles/Poirier CAN
Weaver/Poje CAN
*Papadakis/Cizeron FRA
Bobrova/Soloviev RUS
Riazanova/Tkachenko RUS
TBA RUS
*Heekin-Canedy/Dun UKR
Chock/Bates USA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2016 ISU Championships

ISU European Figure Skating Championships – Bratislava/Slovak Republic (January 25-31, 2016)

ISU Four Continents Figure Skating Championships – Taipei City/Chinese Taipei (February 9-14, 2016)

ISU World Junior Figure Skating Championships – Debrecen/Hungary (March 14-20, 2016)

ISU World Synchronized Skating Championships – Pending (April 8-9, 2016)

ISU World Figure Skating Championships – Boston/USA (March 28- April 3, 2016)

>>> woohoo for Boston! Taipei will be hosting 4CC's their third one since 2011. 2011, 2014 and 2016.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Figure skating-Olympic champion Kim Yuna suffers foot injury

(Reuters) - Olympic figure skating champion Kim Yuna's preparations for the 2014 Winter Gameshave suffered a setback after the Korea Skating Union announced she will miss up to six weeks with a foot injury.

The 23-year-old, who blew away the competition in Vancouver three years ago to become the first South Korean to win an Olympic figure skating gold medal, had injured a metatarsal on her right foot, Yonhap News quoted a KSU official as saying on Thursday.

"During training Kim Yuna felt a lot of pain in her right foot," the official said, adding that an examination showed a problem with the metatarsal.

"The diagnosis she received is that she would need around six weeks to recover and will also require physio after she returns."

Kim, who could miss skating grands prix in Canada and France because of the injury, is the favorite to retain her Olympic title in the Russian Black Sea resort of Sochi in February.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i wonder how bad her (kim's) injury is? i remember during the 1997-1998 season, michelle kwan sustained a stress fracture on her foot after skate canada and was off the ice for like 8 weeks and the entire middle program of her free skate had to be redone. in yu-na's case both her GP's are affected especially since she's due to skate at skate canada

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At end of first day these countries are in qualifying positions;

(in order of current placement)

Women

Georgia

Czech Republic

Brazil

Austria

Australia

Norway

Pairs

Great Britain

Japan

Ukraine

Austria

Ice Dance

Turkey

China

Australia

Japan

Slovakia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Int, is it only the top 6 spots which will qualify?

6 in the singles categories, 4 in pairs and 5 in ice dance (possibly a 6th if Lithuania refuses to give citizenship)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ukraine israel uk and estonia qualify in pairs. Israel qualifies first athletes for sochi congrats. this also means japan is likely out of the team trophy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Israel qualifies first athletes for sochi congrats.

So sincere :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Isadora Williams becomes the first figure skater and Ice event athlete to qualify for the Winter Olympics


from Brazil*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After the first segment these nations in men's singles are in qualification position:

Australia

Romania

Hong Kong

Israel

Ukraine

Italy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×