Jump to content

Team Usa For The Men's Hockey Tournament


Recommended Posts

34 players invited today by Hockey USA for the training camp (august 17th to 19th) in Illinois where the selection of the Olympic team will be chosen

Goal : Tim Thomas (Bruins) (Vezina Trophy Winner), Ryan Miller (Sabres), Jonathan Quick (Kings).

Defense : Tom Gilbert (Oilers), Tim Gleason (Hurricanes), Ron Hainsey (Thrashers), Erik Johnson (Blues), Jack Johnson (Kings), Mike Komisarek (Canadiens), Paul Martin (Devils), Brooks Orpik (Penguins), Brian Rafalski (Wings), Rob Scuderi (Penguins), Ryan Suter (Predators), Ryan Whitney (Ducks).

Centre and wings : David Backes (Blues), David Booth (Panthers), Dustin Brown (Kings), Dustin Byfuglien (Hawks), Ryan Callahan (Rangers), Chris Drury (Rangers), Scott Gomez (Rangers), Patrick Kane (Hawks), Ryan Kesler (Canucks), Phil Kessel (Bruins), Jamie Langenbrunner (Devils), Ryan Malone (Lightning), Mike Modano (Stars), Kyle Okposo (Islanders), T.J. Oshie (Blues), Zach Parise (Devils), Joe Pavelski (Sharks), Bobby Ryan (Ducks), Paul Stastny (Avalanche).

Only five of them have an Olympic experience : Mike Modano (Stars), Chris Drury (Rangers), Brian Rafalski (Red Wings), Scott Gomez (Rangers) and Jamie Langenbrunner (Devils).

Brian Burke is the DG, Ron Wilson the head coac with the help of John Tortorella and Scott Gordon.

Have been ignored : Jason Blake, Brian Gionta, Keith Tkachuk, Bill Guerin, Craig Conroy, Tim Connolly, R.J. Umberger, Blake Wheeler, Drew Stafford, David Legwand, Erik Cole, Chris Higgins, Brandon Dubinsky and Brian Rolston

GO CANADA GO

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Yesterday it was time for Team Canada to announce their list of players invited

Goal (5)

Martin Brodeur (Montréal, QC / New Jersey, NHL)

Marc-André Fleury (Sorel, QC / Pittsburgh, NHL)

Roberto Luongo (Montreal, QC / Vancouver, NHL)

Steve Mason (Oakville, ON / Columbus, NHL)

Cam Ward (Sherwood Park, AB / Caroline, NHL)

Defense (16)

François Beauchemin (Sorel, QC / Anaheim, NHL)

Jay Bouwmeester (Edmonton, AB / Calgary, NHL)

Dan Boyle (Ottawa, ON / San Jose, NHL)

Brent Burns (Ajax, ON / Minnesota, NHL)

Drew Doughty (London, ON / Los Angeles, NHL)

Mike Green (Calgary, AB / Washington, NHL)

Dan Hamhuis (Smithers, C.-B. / Nashville, NHL)

Duncan Keith (Penticton, C.-B. / Chicago, NHL)

Scott Niedermayer (Cranbrook, C.-B. / Anaheim, NHL)

Dion Phaneuf (Edmonton, AB / Calgary, NHL)

Chris Pronger (Dryden, ON / Philadelphie, NHL)

Robyn Regehr (Rosthern, SK / Calgary, NHL)

Stéphane Robidas (Sherbrooke, QC / Dallas, NHL)

Brent Seabrook (Tsawwassen, C.-B. / Chicago, NHL)

Marc Staal (Thunder Bay, ON / N.Y. Rangers, NHL)

Shea Weber (Sicamous, C.-B. / Nashville, NHL)

center and wing (25)

Jeff Carter (London, ON / Philadelphie, NHL)

Dan Cleary (Carboneau, T.-N./Détroit, NHL)

Sidney Crosby (Cole Harbour, N.-E. / Pittsburgh, NHL)

Shane Doan (Halkirk, AB / Phoenix, NHL)

Simon Gagné (Ste-Foy, QC / Philadelphie, NHL)

Ryan Getzlaf (Regina, SK / Anaheim, NHL)

Dany Heatley (Calgary, AB / Ottawa, NHL)

Jarome Iginla (St. Albert, AB / Calgary, NHL)

Vincent Lecavalier (Île-Bizard, QC / Tampa Bay, NHL)

Milan Lucic (Vancouver, C.-B. / Boston, NHL)

Patrick Marleau (Aneroid, SK / San Jose, NHL)

Andy McDonald (Strathroy, ON / St. Louis, NHL)

Brenden Morrow (Carlyle, SK / Dallas, NHL)

Rick Nash (Brampton, ON / Columbus, NHL)

Corey Perry (Peterborough, ON / Anaheim, NHL)

Michael Richards (Kenora, ON / Philadelphie, NHL)

Derek Roy (Rockland, ON / Buffalo, NHL)

Joe Sakic (Burnaby, C.-B. / Colorado, NHL)

Patrick Sharp (Thunder Bay, ON / Chicago, NHL)

Ryan Smyth (Banff, AB / Colorado, NHL)

Martin St-Louis (Laval, QC / Tampa Bay, NHL)

Eric Staal (Thunder Bay, ON / Caroline, NHL)

Jordan Staal (Thunder Bay, ON/ Pittsburgh, NHL)

Joe Thornton (St. Thomas, ON / San Jose, NHL)

Jonathan Toews (Winnipeg, MB / Chicago, NHL)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...

Three more teams announced the list of players invited to their training camp

Russia :

Goal: Ilya Bryzgalov (Phoenix, LNH), Simeon Varlamov (Washington, LNH), Alexander Eremenko (Salavat Yulayev, RUS), Evgeni Nabokov (San Jose, LNH).

Défense: Vitali Atyushov (Metallurg Magnitogorsk, RUS), Vitali Vishnevsky (Lokomotiv Yaroslavl, RUS), Anton Volchenkov (Ottawa, LNH), Sergei Gonchar (Pittsburgh, LNH), Denis Grebeshkov (Edmonton, LNH), Alexei Zhitnik (Dynamo Moscou, RUS), Sergei Zubov (SKA de St-Petersbourg, KHL), Dmitri Kalinin (Salavat Yulayev, RUS), Maxim Kondratiev (Salavat Yulayev, RUS), Konstantin Korneyev (CSKA Moscou, RUS), Andrei Markov (Montréal, LNH), Ilya Nikulin (Ak Bars Kazan, RUS), Vitali Proshkin (Salavat Yulayev , RUS), Oleg Tverdovsky (Salavat Yulayev, RUS), Fedor Tyutin (Columbus, LNH).

Foward: Evgeny Artyukhin (Tampa Bay, LNH), Maxim Afinogenov (Buffalo, LNH), Konstantin Gorovikov (SKA St-Petersbourg, RUS), Pavel Datsyuk (Détroit, LNH), Danis Zaripov (Ak Bars Kazan, RUS), Sergei Zinoviev (Salavat Yulayev, RUS), Alexei Kovalev (Ottawa, LNH), Ilya Kovalchuk (Atlanta, LNH), Viktor Kozlov (Salavat Yulayev , RUS), Nikolai Kulemin (Toronto, LNH), Evgeni Malkin (Pittsburgh, LNH), Alexei Morozov (Ak Bars Kazan, RUS), Alexander Ovechkin (Washington, LNH), Alexander Radulov (Salavat Yulayev, RUS), Oleg Saprykin (Dynamo Moscou, RUS), Alexander Semin (Washington, LNH), Alexei Tereschenko (Ak Bars Kazan, RUS), Sergei Fedorov (Metallurg Magnitogorsk, RUS), Alexander Frolov (Los Angeles, LNH).

Finland :

Goal: Niklas Bäckström (Minnesota, LNH), Miikka Kiprusoff (Calgary, LNH), Kari Lehtonen (Atlanta, LNH), Antero Niittymäki (Tampa Bay, LNH), Pekka Rinne (Nashville, LNH), Vesa Toskala (Toronto, LNH).

Défense: Kimmo Timonen (Philadelphie, LNH), Joni Pitkänen (Caroline, LNH), Sami Salo (Vancouver, LNH), Toni Lydman (Buffalo, LNH), Teemu Aalto (aucun club), Ossi Väänänen (Dynamo Minsk, BLR/KHL), Anssi Salmela (Atlanta, LNH), Sami Lepistö (Phoenix, LNH), Lasse Kukkonen (Avangard Omsk, RUS), Mikko Lehtonen (Frölunda Gothenburg, SWE), Petteri Nummelin (HC Lugano, SUI), Mikko Jokela (Dynamo Minsk, BLR/KHL), Olli Malmivaara (JYP Jyväskylä, FIN), Janne Niskala (Frölunda Gothenburg, SWE), Jyrki Välivaara (JYP Jyväskylä, FIN), Topi Jaakola (Södertälje, SWE), Markus Seikola (Ilves Tampere, FIN).

Foward: Mikko Koivu (Minnesota, LNH), Olli Jokinen (Calgary, LNH), Tuomo Ruutu (Caroline, LNH), Teemu Selänne (Anaheim, LNH), Antti Miettinen (Minnesota, LNH), Saku Koivu (Anaheim, LNH), Niklas Hagman (Toronto, LNH), Valtteri Filppula (Détroit, LNH), Ville Peltonen (Dynamo Minsk, BLR/KHL), Jere Lehtinen (Dallas, LNH), Jussi Jokinen (Caroline, LNH), Sean Bergenheim (New York, LNH), Jarkko Ruutu (Ottawa, LNH), Lauri Korpikoski (Phoenix, LNH), Ville Leino (Détroit, LNH), Antti Pihlström (no club), Petteri Nokelainen (Anaheim, LNH), Oskar Osala (Washington, LNH), Niko Kapanen (Ak Bars Kazan, RUS), Petri Kontiola (Metallurg Magnitogorsk, RUS), Jarkko Immonen (Ak Bars Kazan, RUS), Riku Hahl (Frölunda Gothenburg, SWE), Mika Pyörälä (Philadelphie, LNH), Sami Kapanen (KalPa Kuopio, FIN), Janne Pesonen (aucun club).

Slovakia :

Goal: Jaroslav Halak (Montréal, LNH), Peter Budaj (Colorado, LNH), Jaroslav Janus (aucun club), Jan Lasak (aucun club).

Defense: Zdeno Chara (Boston, LNH), Lubomir Visnovsky (Edmonton, LNH), Andrej Meszaros (Tampa Bay, LNH), Andrej Sekera (Buffalo, LNH), Milan Jurcina (Washington, LNH), Richard Lintner (aucun club), Jaroslav Obsut (Spartak Moscou, RUS), Peter Smrek (Cherepovets, RUS), Ivan Baranka (Spartak Moscou, RUS), Boris Valabik (Atlanta, LNH), Vladimir Mihalik (Tampa Bay, LNH).

Foward: Marian Hossa (Chicago, LNH), Marcel Hossa (aucun club), Marian Gaborik (New York Rangers, LNH), Pavol Demitra (Vancouver, LNH), Miroslav Satan (aucun club), Michal Handzus (Los Angeles, LNH), Tomas Kopecky (Chicago, LNH), Marek Svatos (Colorado, LNH), Jozef Stümpel (Barys Astana, KAZ/KHL), Zigmund Palffy (Skalica, SVK), Lubos Bartecko (Bern, SUI), Branko Radivojevic, Martin Cibak, Stefan Ruzicka (all Spartak Moscou, RUS), Richard Zednik (Lokomotiv Yaroslavl, RUS), Juraj Kolnik (Geneva-Servette, SUI), Peter Sejna (ZSC Lions Zurich, SUI), Juraj Mikus (Los Angeles, LNH), Ladislav Nagy (Severstal Cherepovets, RUS), Tomas Tatar (Zvolen, SVK), Peter Ölvecky (Nashville, LNH).

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The U.S. squad will be rather young in Vancouver, so a medal isn't likely.

To me the strongest squads have to be Russia and the home team, but Sweden has been overlooked honestly.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...