Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'medals sochi olympics'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • GB Newswire
    • GB Newswire
  • The Olympic Games
    • General Olympics Discussion
    • Tokyo 2020 Summer Games
    • Beijing 2022 Olympic Winter Games
    • Paris 2024 Summer Games
    • Milan Cortina 2026 Olympic Winter Games
    • Lausanne 2020 Youth Olympic Winter Games
    • Buenos Aires 2018 Youth Olympic Games
    • PyeongChang 2018 Olympic Winter Games
    • Rio de Janeiro 2016 Summer Games
    • Sochi 2014 Winter Games
  • Olympic Bid Discussions
    • PREMIUM MEMBER Olympic Bid Forum
    • 2030 Olympic Winter Games Bids
    • 2036 Olympic Games Bids
    • 2032 Olympic Games Bids
    • 2026 Olympic Winter Games Bids
    • 2024 Olympic Games Bids
    • 2022 Olympic Games Bids
    • 2020 Olympic Games Bid
    • 2018 Olympic Winter Games Bids
    • 2016 Olympic Games Bids
  • Other Olympic Bids Discussion
    • Bids for the Youth Olympic Games
    • Olympic Sport Program Bids
    • Future Bids Discussion
    • Past Bids Discussion
  • Other International Games
    • FIFA World Cup / Bids
    • Other International Games / Bids
    • Commonwealth Games / Bids
    • Pan Am Games / Bids
    • Asian Games / Bids
    • Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games
    • Toronto 2015 Pan Am Games
    • Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games
    • Brazil 2014 FIFA World Cup
  • General and Olympic Related Off-Topic
    • General Off-Topic Discussion
    • Olympic and Bid Collectibles
    • GamesBids.com Events and Meetings
  • Special Forums
    • PREMIUM MEMBER Lounge
    • Ask The Moderator
  • Archives and Read Only Information Forums
    • London 2012 Summer Games
    • Innsbruck 2012 Winter Youth Olympic Games
    • UEFA Euro 2012
    • Singapore 2010 Youth Olympic Games
    • Vancouver 2010 Winter Games
    • Delhi 2010 Commonwealth Games
    • Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games
    • Beijing 2008 Summer Games
    • GamesBids.com Forums News
    • Events

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 1 result

  1. Hello all, first time poster here, really excited for the Winter Games which'll commence in 3 weeks. I'm seriously bored today...I'd figure I'd have some fun and create a list of my medal picks for the Sochi Olympics, sport by sport. These picks are based on my research, recent performances in world cups, world championships, etc, and my general knowledge of these winter sports which I follow religiously. It'll be interesting to compare my picks to Sports Illustrated's if and when they come out. Now time let the fun begin.. Alpine Skiing-Men's Downhill (G) Askel Svindal-Norway (S) Hans Reichelt-Austria ( Dominik Paris-Italy Men's Super G (G) Askel Svindal-Norway (S) Adrien Theaux-France ( Matthias Miller-Austria Men's Combined (G) Marcel Hirscher-Austria (S) Ted Ligety-United States ( Peter Fill-Italy Men's Giant Slalom (G) Marcel Hirscher-Austria (S) Ted Ligety-United States ( Felix Neureuther-Germany Men's Slalom (G) Marcel Hirscher-Austria (S) Ivica Kostelic-Croatia ( Mattias Hargin-Sweden Women's Downhill (G) Maria Hofl-Reisch-Germany (S) Anna Fenninger-Austria ( Tina Weirather-Liechtenstein Women's Super G (G) Lara Gut-Switzerland (S) Tina Weirather-Liechtenstein ( Anna Fenninger-Austria Women's Combined (G) Maria Hofl-Reisch-Germany (S) Tina Maze-Slovenia ( Anna Fenninger-Austria Women's Giant Slalom (G) Tina Maze-Slovenia (S) Jessica Lindell-Vikarby-Sweden ( Viktoria Rebensburg-Germany Women's Slalom (G) Mikaela Shiffrin-United States (S) Tina Maze-Slovenia ( Maria Hofl-Reisch-Germany Biathlon-Men 20km Individual (G) Martin Fourcade-France (S) Fredrick Lindstrom-Sweden ( Emil Hegle Svendsen-Norway Men 10km Sprint (G) Martin Fourcade-France (S) Emil Hegle Svendsen-Norway ( Ole Einar Bjørndalen-Norway Men 12.5km Pursuit (G) Emil Hegle Svendsen-Norway (S) Martin Fourcade-France ( Anton Shipulin-Russia Men 15km Mass Start (G) Anton Shipulin-Russia (S) Emil Hegle Svendsen-Norway ( Tarjei Bø-Norway Men 4 x 7.5km Relay (G) Norway (S) Russia ( France Women 15km Individual (G) Tora Berger-Norway (S) Valj Semerenko-Ukraine ( Anastasia Kuzmina-Slovakia Women 7.5km Sprint (G) Olena Pidhrushna-Ukraine (S) Tora Berger-Norway ( Darya Domracheva-Belarus Women 10km Pursuit (G) Tora Berger-Norway (S) Olga Zaitseva-Russia ( Kaisa Mäkäräinen-Finland Women 12.5km Mass Start (G) Tora Berger-Norway (S) Monika Hojnisz-Poland ( Darya Domracheva-Belarus Women 4 x 6km Relay (G) Norway (S) Ukraine ( Germany Mixed Relay (G) Norway (S) Czech Republic ( Russia Bobsleigh-2-Man (G) Russia (S) Switzerland ( Germany 4-Man (G) Germany (S) Russia ( United States 2-Woman (G) Canada (S) United States ( Germany Cross Country Skiing-Men 15km Classical (G) Alexander Legkov-Russia (S) Alexey Poltoranin-Kazakhstan ( Dario Colonga-Switzerland Men 30km Skiathlon (G) Dario Colonga-Switzerland (S) Sjur Røthe-Norway ( Martin Johnsrud Sundby-Norway Men 50km Freestyle (G) Petter Northug-Norway (S) Alexander Legkov-Russia ( Dario Colonga-Switzerland Men 4 x 10km Relay (G) Norway (S) Russia ( Sweden Men Sprint (G) Emil Jönsson-Sweden (S) Federico Pellegrino-Italy ( Anders Gløersen-Norway Men Team Sprint (G) Sweden (S) Norway ( Russia Women 10km Classical (G) Marit Bjørgen-Norway (S) Therese Johaug-Norway ( Justyna Kowalczyk-Poland Women 15km Skiathlon (G) Marit Bjørgen-Norway (S) Kristin Størmer Steira-Norway ( Justyna Kowalczyk-Poland Women 30km Freestyle (G) Justyna Kowalczyk-Poland (S) Therese Johaug-Norway ( Marit Bjørgen-Norway Women 4 x 5km Relay (G) Norway (S) Finland ( Sweden Women Sprint (G) Ingvild Flugstad Oestberg-Norway (S) Kikkan Randall-United States ( Marit Bjørgen-Norway Women Team Sprint (G) Norway (S) Finland ( United States Curling-Men (G) Sweden (S) Canada ( Great Britain Women (G) Canada (S) Great Britain ( China Figure Skating-Men (G) Patrick Chan-Canada (S) Yuzuru Hanyu-Japan ( Daisuke Takahashi-Japan Ladies (G) Carolina Kostner-Italy (S) Mao Asada-Japan ( Kim Yuna-South Korea Pairs (G) Volosozhar/Trankov-Russia (S) Savchenko/Szolkowy-Germany ( Duhamel/Radford-Canada Ice Dance (G) Davis/White-United States (S) Virtue/Moir-Canada ( Bobrova/Soloviev-Russia Team (G) United States (S) Canada ( Japan Freestyle Skiing-Men Moguls (G) Mikael Kingsbury-Canada (S) Patrick Deneen-United States ( Alexandre Bilodeau-Canada Men Aerials (G) Guangpu Qi-China (S) Travis Gerrits-Canada ( Jia Zongyang-China Men Halfpipe (G) David Wise-United States (S) Mike Riddle-Canada ( Thomas Krief-France Men Skicross (G) Alex Fiva-Switzerland (S) Christopher Del Bosco-Canada ( ean Frédéric Chapuis-France Men Slopestyle (G) Tom Wallasch-United States (S) Nick Goepper-United States ( James Woods-Great Britain Women Moguls (G) Hannah Kearney-United States (S) Aiko Uemura-Japan ( Chloé Dufour-Lapointe-Canada Women Aerials (G) Xu Mengtao-China (S) Lydia Lassila-Australia ( Daniel Scott-Australia Women Halfpipe (G) Virginie Faivre-Switzerland (S) Maddie Bowman-United States ( Rosalind Groenewoud-Canada Women Skicross (G) Marielle Thompson-Canada (S) Fanny Smith-Switzerland ( Anna Wörner-Germany Women Slopestyle (G) Dara Howell-Canada (S) Kaya Turski-Canada ( Julia Marino-Paraguay Ice Hockey-Men (G) Russia (S) Sweden ( Canada Women (G) Canada (S) United States ( Finland Luge-Men (G) Felix Loch-Germany (S) Armin Zöggeler-Italy ( David Möller-Germany Women (G) Natalie Geisenberger-Germany (S) Tatjana Hüfner-Germany ( Anke Wischnewski-Germany Doubles (G) Wendl/Arlt-Germany (S) Eggert/Benecken-Germany ( Penz/Fischler-Austria Team (G) Germany (S) Austria ( Canada Nordic Combined-Nordic Combined-Team Large Hill (G) Germany (S) Norway ( France Gunderson Large Hill (G) Eric Frenzel-Germany (S) Akito Watabe-Japan ( Mikko Kokslien-Norway Gundersen Normal Hill (G) Eric Frenzel-Germany (S) Björn Kircheisen-Germany ( Jason Lamy Chappuis-France Skeleton-Men (G) Martin Dukurs-Latvia (S) Thomass Dukurs-Latvia ( Alexander Tretiakov-Russia (G) Elizabeth Yarnold-Great Britain (S) Noelle Pikus Pace-United States ( Sarah Reid-Canada Short Track Speedskating-Men's 500m (G) Viktor Ahn-Russia (S) Charles Hamelin-Canada ( Lee Han Bin-South Korea Men's 1000m (G) Charles Hamelin-Canada (S) Viktor Ahn-Russia ( J.R. Celski-United States Men's 1500m (G) Charles Hamelin-Canada (S) Lee Han Bin-South Korea ( Viktor Ahn-Russa Men's Relay (G) Canada (S) Russia ( South Korea Women's 500m (G) Fan Kexin-China (S) Arianna Fontana-Italy ( Shim Suk Hee-South Korea Women's 1000m (G) Shim Suk Hee-South Korea (S) Kim A-Lang-South Korea ( Arianna Fontana-Italy Women's 1500m (G) Shim Suk Hee-South Korea (S) Zhou Yang-China ( Kim A-Lang-South Korea Women's Relay (G) South Korea (S) China ( Canada Snowboarding-Men's Parallel Slalom (G) Benjamin Karl-Austria (S) Rok Marguč-Slovenia ( Roland Fischnaller-Italy Men Parallel Giant Slalom (G) Lukas Mathies-Austria (S) Andreas Prommegger-Austria ( Rok Marguč-Slovenia Men Halfpipe (G) Ayumu Hirano-Japan (S) Yuri Podladchikov-Switzerland ( Shawn White-United States Men Slopestyle (G) Mark McMorris-Canada (S) Sébastien Toutant-Canada ( Roope Tonteri-Finland Men Snowboardcross (G) Alex Pullin-Australia (S) Stian Sivertzen-Norway ( Nick Baumgartner-United States Women Parallel Slalom (G) Ekaterina Tudegesheva-Russia (S) Julia Dujmovits-Austria ( Amelie Kober-Germany Women Parallel Giant Slalom (G) Amelie Kober-Germany (S) Isabella Laböck-Germany ( Ester Ledecka-Czech Republic Women Halfpipe (G) Kelly Clark-United States (S) Arielle Gold-United States ( Holly Crawford-Australia Women Slopestyle (G) Spencer O'Brien-Canada (S) Enni Rukajärvi-Finland ( Torah Bright-Australia Women Snowboardcross (G) Lindsey Jacobellis-United States (S) Dominique Maltais-Canada ( Maëlle Ricker-Canada Ski Jumping-Men Normal Hill (G) Anders Bardal-Norway (S) Simon Ammann-Switzerland ( Gregor Schlierenzauer-Austria Men Large Hill (G) Gregor Schlierenzauer-Austria (S) Thomas Morgenstern-Austria ( Anders Bardal-Norway Men Team (G) Austria (S) Germany ( Switzerland Women (G) Sara Takanashi-Japan (S) Carina Vogt-Germany ( Irina Avvakumova-Russia Speedskating-Men 500m (G) Mo Tae Bum-South Korea (S) Keiichiro Nagashima-Japan ( Joji Kato-Japan Men 1000m (G) Shani Davis-United States (S) Mo Tae Bum-South Korea ( Ronald Mulder-Netherlands Men 1500m (G) Koen Verweij-Netherlands (S) Denis Yuskov-Russia ( Shani Davis-United States Men 5000m (G) Sven Kramer-Netherlands (S) Bob De Jong-Netherlands ( Jorrit Bergsma-Netherlands Men 10000m (G) Jorrit Bergsma-Netherlands (S) Sven Kramer-Netherlands ( Alex Contin-France Men Team Pursuit (G) Netherlands (S) Russia ( South Korea Women 500m (G) Lee Sang-Hwa-South Korea (S) Jenny Wolf-Germany ( Wang Beixing-China Women 1000m (G) Olga Fatkulina-Russia (S) Heather Richardson-United States ( Brittany Bowe-United States Women 1500m (G) Brittany Bowe-United States (S) Ireen Wüst-Netherlands ( Lotte van Beek-Netherlands Women 3000m (G) Claudia Pechstein-Germany (S) Martina Sáblíková-Czech Republic ( Ireen Wüst-Netherlands Women 5000m (G) Martina Sáblíková-Czech Republic (S) Yvonne Nauta-Netherlands ( Claudia Pechstein-Germany Women Team Pursuit (G) Netherlands (S) Poland ( Canada -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Top 5 medal producing nations, weighed by Golds won: (G / S / B / Total ) 1. Norway ( 17 / 10 / 8 / 35 ) 2. Canada ( 12 / 10 / 10 / 32 ) 3. Germany ( 12 / 8 / 11 / 31 ) 4. United States ( 10 / 11 / 7 / 28 ) 5. Russia ( 8 / 9 / 7 / 24 ) -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Interesting tidbits: Norway sets a new record for golds won at a games with 17 golds and wins the most overall, with 35 medals. Liechtenstein wins its first medals since 1988 with 2 medals by Tina Weirather in alpine events. Paraguay becomes the first country from Latin America to win a medal at the winter games with Julia Marino's bronze in women's freestyle slopestyle. Marit Bjørgen from Norway will be the most decorated athlete at these games, picking up 6 medals in cross country skiing events. Shani Davis of the United States will win his 3rd consecutive title in the 1000m speedskating event, becoming the first American athlete to win the same event in 3 consecutive Olympics. Meanwhile, Shaun White fails to do the same. Italy's Carolina Kostner will shock many by winning the Ladies figure skating title, upsetting both Kim Yuna and Asado in the process. Russia beats Sweden in the men's gold medal hockey match with an overtime goal by Pavel Datsyuk, sending Russia into a frenzy a la '10 with Canada's OT win. A record 28 nations win medals at the Sochi games, up from 26 in Vancouver.
×
×
  • Create New...