Jump to content

Chateau Petrus

Premium Members
  • Content Count

    861
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Posts posted by Chateau Petrus

  1.  

    If you are curious ;

    The name of the hotel is Sotetsu Fresa Inn Tokyo Kyobashi

    600m walking distance to Tokyo Train Station (my exit from the Narita Airport Express train journey)

    230m walking distance to Takaracho Station on Akasuka Line (needed for quickly reach Athletics and Beach Volleyball venues)

    600m walking distance to Ginza-Ichtome Station on Yurakacho Line (needed for quickly reach Diving and Canoe-Kayak venues)

    325$Can is less than 250$US

  2. For Canada it's now with ATPI that we have to deal with instead of Cosport.

    I tried to get tickets in their first release last year but got nothing. Disapointed I then decided to skip Tokyo after being at the three last Summer Games.

    Three days ago I received a e-mail from ATPI announcing the release of a new batch of tickets.

    Having in mind that I will not go to the Tokyo Games; I was curious to see what events were available.

    Big surprise seeing almost all Finals sessions available for each sports (except Swimming)

    I then decided to finally go to Japan in August 2021 but only for four days having grab :

    The three last night of Track and Field (I took category B and C although A was available)

    Canoe-Kayak Sprint Final (cat A)

    Women 10m Diving Final (cat A)

    Women Beach Volleyball Final (cat B, A was not available)

    I then booked yesterday an hotel near Tokyo Station for 1300$can for four nights (325$ per night) from where I can reach all the venues in less then 30 minutes

    Despite my full agenda I'm able to add three more events (tickets being available for me) : another morning of Canoe-Kayak Finals, Men 10m Diving Final and the Bronze match for Women Volleyball

    But I decided to not taking them since I want to have time to visit a little bit Tokyo (Shinjuku, Shibuya, etc...)

    However, I am disappointed in one thing :

    There are only two events that I have attended in each of my 5 Summer Olympics (1976, 1996, 2008, 2012 and 2016) : both in Athletics  the Men's 110m hurdles and the Women's 800m.

    Unfortunately my sequence will be broken because I won't be able to see those two events in Tokyo

     

     

     

     

  3. Cubebox,

    Usually, at every Olympics there's a lot of pins available at the Official Souvenir Store (hundreds of them)

    Those are logo pins, mascot pins, venue pins, sport pins (for each sports), etc...

    But those have no value for the real collector.

    The real thing for them is the NOC pins, dated or not (NOC for National Olympic Commity). That's the pins given to the athletes for trade with others athletes. They are very hard to find. Dated means that the Rio 2016 Logo is add on the pin.

    Some others collectors wants only Media pins, others Sponsor pins. Security pins, etc... Also very hard to find.

     

     

     

     

     

  4. The Binstock/Schachter duo won their ticket for Rio this afternoon in North Bay with a win against Pedlow/O'Gorman

    First match in Rio will be saturday 6th in the morning against Alison/Bruno Schmidt (BRA), the 2015 World Champions

    (Alison also won the Silver at the 2012 London Game wth another partner, Emanuel)

    So, a very huge command for our canadians, but I will be in the stands with my canadian flag to cheer for them.

    GO CANADA

  5. Since a lot of us will be there staying near the General Osorio Metro Station, who will be interesting in a meeting at the Shenanigans Irish Pub (as proposed by Rastafounder few weeks ago).

    We all have a busy schedule with a lot of events, so maybe we can try to meet on Thursday the 4th. I can be there around 21h00. It will be hard for me to find another date.

    The place is one block away from the metro station.

    Who's interested ?

  6. For immediate release

    Athletics Canada Team Nominated for Rio 2016

    Sixty-five track and field athletes chosen to represent Canada


    TORONTO (July 11, 2016) – On Monday, the Canadian Olympic Committee (COC) and Athletics Canada named the 65 athletes nominated to represent Team Canada in athletics at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games from August 5 to 21.

    Some of the athletes selected include: Shawn Barber (pole vault, 2015 World Champion) and Derek Drouin (high jump, 2015 World Champion and 2012 Olympic bronze medallist) as well as 2015 IAAF World Championship individual medallists Andre De Grasse (sprints), Brianne Theisen-Eaton (heptathlon), Benjamin Thorne (race walk) and Damian Warner (decathlon). The team is led by Head Coach and Chief Technical Officer, Peter Eriksson.


    The athletes earned their spots at the Canadian Championships and Selection Trials which took place July 7-10 at Foote Field in Edmonton, Alberta.

    All athletics competitions will be held at the Olympic Stadium (Engenhão), except for the marathons which will take place in the area of Sambódromo and race walking events in Pontal.

    At Rio 2016, Canada expects to field a team of approximately 315 athletes.


    QUOTES

    “This is the strongest and most well-rounded team I have ever been a part of. The team counts multiple world medallists and a talented roster who will challenge for the podium on the track, and in the field. My teammates and I are ready to compete for Canada in Rio.”

    Brianne Theisen-Eaton, Rio 2016 athlete

    “Following a very competitive Trials in Edmonton, we have nominated a versatile and focused group of athletes who will be ready to perform on-demand in Rio. The team is comprised of veterans who have already experienced international success, and up-and-coming athletes who are ready to take the next step.”

    Peter Eriksson, Head Coach, Athletics Canada


    “The recent results of these nominees is very good reason for Canada to be excited about track and field. This group continues to grow and I’m excited to see what they will bring to Rio. I wish all of you the absolute best in your final preparations as you set your sights for success.”

    Curt Harnett, Rio 2016 Team Canada Chef de Mission


    “As excitement grows for the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio, I know our track and field athletes are ready to make an extra effort to push for the podium against the world’s best. On behalf of the Government of Canada, I commend the work done by Athletics Canada to prepare our athletes named today to Team Canada. We’re all behind you.”

    The Honourable Carla Qualtrough, Minister of Sport and Persons with Disabilities


    The athletics team that will represent Canada at Rio 2016 includes:

    Athletes:

    First

    Last

    Hometown

    Event

    Kelsie

    Ahbe

    Toronto, ON

    Pole Vault

    Mohammed

    Ahmed

    St. Catharines, ON

    5000m, 10,000m

    Mobolade

    Ajomale

    Richmond Hill, ON

    4x100m Relay

    Shawn

    Barber

    Toronto, ON

    Pole Vault

    Maria

    Bernard

    Calgary, AB

    3000m Steeplechase

    Mathieu

    Bilodeau

    Calgary, AB

    50km Race Walk

    Khamica

    Bingham

    Brampton, ON

    4x100m Relay

    Melissa

    Bishop

    Eganville, ON

    800m

    Nathan

    Brannen

    Cambridge, ON

    1500m

    Lucas

    Bruchet

    Vancouver, BC

    5000m

    Aaron

    Brown

    Toronto, ON

    100m, 200m, 4x100m Relay

    Alicia

    Brown

    Ottawa, ON

    400m, 4x400m Relay

    Johnathan

    Cabral

    Péribonka, QC

    110m Hurdles

    Chanice

    Chase

    Toronto, ON

    400m Hurdles, 4x400m Relay

    Kendra

    Clarke

    Edmonton, AB

    400m, 4x400m Relay

    Reid

    Coolsaet

    Hamilton, ON

    Marathon

    Brittany

    Crew

    East York, ON

    Shot Put

    Andre

    De Grasse

    Markham, ON

    100m, 200m, 4x100m Relay

    Derek

    Drouin

    Corunna, ON

    High Jump

    Krista

    DuChene

    Brantford, ON

    Marathon

    Evan

    Dunfee

    Richmond, BC

    20km & 50km Race Walk

    Crystal

    Emmanuel

    East York, ON

    100m, 200m, 4x100m Relay

    Phylicia

    George

    Markham, ON

    100m Hurdles, 4x100m Relay

    Eric

    Gillis

    Antigonish, NS

    Marathon

    Elizabeth

    Gleadle

    Vancouver, BC

    Javelin

    Inaki

    Gomez

    Vancouver, BC

    20km Racewalk

    Akeem

    Haynes

    Calgary, AB

    100m, 4x100m Relay

    Nikkita

    Holder

    Pickering, ON

    100m Hurdles

    Matthew

    Hughes

    Oshawa, ON

    3000m Steeplechase

    Kimberly

    Hyacinthe

    Terrebonne, QC

    200m, 4x100m Relay

    Farah

    Jacques

    Gatineau, QC

    4x100m Relay

    Sekou

    Kaba

    Ottawa, ON

    110m Hurdles

    Marissa

    Kurtimah

    Guelph, ON

    4x100m Relay

    Genevieve

    Lalonde

    Moncton, NB

    3000m Steeplechase

    Oluwasegun

    Makinde

    Ottawa, ON

    4x100m Relay

    Lanni

    Marchant

    London, ON

    10,000m, Marathon

    Mike

    Mason

    Nanoose Bay, BC

    High Jump

    Brandon

    McBride

    Windsor, ON

    800m

    Taylor

    Milne

    Callander, ON

    3000m Steeplechase

    Noelle

    Montcalm

    Belle River, ON

    400m Hurdles

    Carline

    Muir

    Edmonton, AB

    400m, 4x400m Relay

    Tim

    Nedow

    Brockville, ON

    Shot Put

    Christabel

    Nettey

    Surrey, BC

    Long Jump

    Annika

    Newell

    Scarborough, ON

    Pole Vault

    Alysha

    Newman

    London, ON

    Pole Vault

    Jessica

    O'Connell

    Calgary, AB

    5000m

    Charles

    Philibert-Thiboutot

    Quebec City, QC

    1500m

    Micha

    Powell

    Montreal,QC

    4x400m Relay

    Brendon

    Rodney

    Brampton, ON

    200m, 4x100m Relay

    Anthony

    Romaniw

    Hamilton, ON

    800m

    Andrea

    Seccafien

    Guelph, ON

    5000m

    Nicole

    Sifuentes

    Winnipeg, MB

    1500m

    Gabriela

    Stafford

    Toronto, ON

    1500m

    Heather

    Steacy

    Lethbridge, AB

    Hammer Throw

    Hilary

    Stellingwerff

    Victoria, BC

    1500m

    Taryn

    Suttie

    Hanley, SK

    Shot Put

    Erin

    Teschuk

    Winnipeg, MB

    3000m Steeplechase

    Brianne

    Theisen-Eaton

    Humboldt, SK

    Heptathlon

    Benjamin

    Thorne

    Kitimat, BC

    20km Race Walk

    Alyxandria

    Treasure

    Prince George, BC

    High Jump

    Damian

    Warner

    London, ON

    Decathlon

    Sage

    Watson

    Medicine Hat, AB

    400m Hurdles, 4x400m Relay

    Angela

    Whyte

    Edmonton, AB

    100m Hurdles

    Chris

    Winter

    North Vancouver, BC

    3000m Steeplechase

    Natasha

    Wodak

    Vancouver, BC

    10,000m


  7. Bad news : Basketball Canada lost again France

    Good news : Beach Volleyball Canada qualified a second men team

    (very busy day with also to watch the F1 Grand Prix, Wimbledon final (Go Milos), Tour de France, Euro Final and for me the most important : the Canadian Athletics Trials for Rio)

  8. I realized today that we can now see the seating chart of all venues on the Rio website.

    Simply click on Guides in the left side

    click then on Venues

    select your sport

    then click on the word Map

    enlarge the map and you will see all the sections (the more you enlarge the map, the better it is)

    I'm now able to see where I will be with all the tickets I bought via Rio (they gave us imediatelly the section, the row and the seat number)

    For the big majority of my tickets, bought via Cosport, I will have to receive it before knowing where I will be.

    The seven A category I got for Swimming are all in the same section 214. Right in the middle. Two times in Row A and the rest in J or higher. Very happy of that.

  9. Less than two months ago, I panicked to the idea of not getting any ticket for Swimming finals.

    Since June 1st, with direct acces to Rio tickets website, I was able to grab 7 of the 8 Finals sessions (only SW008 missing because I have Volleyball with Canada-Brasil that night)

    The best thing, I paid for each of my A category tickets 340$CAN instead of the 585$CAN asked by Cosport (434$US plus the 1.35 exchange rate)

    I added also others tickets via their website, Beach Volleyball Final, Wrestling Finals, etc...

    My total of Finals for Rio is now 115 (on a total of 306).

×
×
  • Create New...