Jump to content


Photo

Associated Press Medal Predictions


  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

#1 dave199

dave199

    Member

  • Premium Members
  • 4433 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Toronto,Canada

Posted 28 January 2014 - 12:00 AM

What do you think?

 

 
Medal Predictions for Upcoming Sochi Games Posted: Jan 27, 2014 7:38 PM EST Updated: Jan 27, 2014 7:39 PM EST
By Ben Kaplan, Sports Director - email

A list of medalists projected by The Associated Press for the Sochi Olympics:

___

 

ALPINE SKIING

Men

Downhill

Gold - Aksel Lund Svindal, Norway

Silver - Bode Miller, United States

Bronze - Adrien Theaux, France

 

Super-G

Gold - Aksel Lund Svindal, Norway

Silver - Patrick Kueng, Switzerland

Bronze - Jan Hudec, Canada

 

Super-Combined

Gold - Aksel Lund Svindal, Norway

Silver - Ted Ligety, United States

Bronze - Alexis Pinturault, France

 

Giant Slalom

Gold - Ted Ligety, United States

Silver - Marcel Hirscher, Austria

Bronze - Alexis Pinturault, France

 

Slalom

Gold - Marcel Hirscher, Austria

Silver - Felix Neureuther, Germany

Bronze - Mario Matt, Austria

 

Women

 

Downhill

Gold - Maria Hoefl-Riesch, Germany

Silver - Tina Maze, Slovenia

Bronze - Julia Mancuso, United States

 

Super-G

Gold - Lara Gut, Switzerland

Silver - Anna Fenninger, Austria

Bronze - Tina Weirather, Liechtenstein

 

Super-Combined

Gold - Maria Hoefl-Riesch, Germany

Silver - Nicole Hosp, Austria

Bronze - Marie-Michele Gagnon, Canada

 

Giant Slalom

Gold - Jessica Lindell-Vikarby, Sweden

Silver - Tina Weirather, Liechtenstein

Bronze - Mikaela Shiffrin, United States

 

Slalom

Gold - Mikaela Shiffrin, United States

Silver - Marlies Schild, Austria

Bronze - Frida Handsdotter, Sweden

 

___

 

BIATHLON

 

Men

 

Individual 20K

Gold - Emil Hegle Svendsen, Norway

Silver - Martin Fourcade, France

Bronze - Evgeny Ustyugov, Russia

 

Sprint 10K

Gold - Martin Fourcade, France

Silver - Simon Schempp, Germany

Bronze - Ole Einar Bjoerndalen, Norway

 

Pursuit 12.5K

Gold - Emil Hegle Svendsen, Norway

Silver - Anton Shipulin, Russia

Bronze - Jakov Fak, Slovenia

 

Mass start 15K

Gold - Martin Fourcade, France

Silver - Evgeny Ustyugov, Russia

Bronze - Tarjei Bo, Norway

 

Relay 4x7.5K

Gold - Russia

Silver - Germany

Bronze - Norway

 

Women

 

Individual 15K

Gold - Gabriela Soukalova, Czech Republic

Silver - Tora Berger, Norway

Bronze - Darya Domracheva, Belarus

 

Sprint 7.5K

Gold - Darya Domracheva, Belarus

Silver - Kaisa Makarainen, Finland

Bronze - Andrea Henkel, Germany

 

Pursuit 10K

Gold - Tora Berger, Norway

Silver - Kaisa Makarainen, Finland

Bronze - Gabriela Soukalova, Czech Republic

 

Mass start 12.5K

Gold - Tora Berger, Norway

Silver - Olga Zaitseva, Russia

Bronze - Synnoeve Solemdal, Norway

 

Relay 4x6K

Gold - Germany

Silver - Russia

Bronze - Ukraine

 

Mixed

 

Team Event

Gold - Norway

Silver - Czech Republic

Bronze - Russia

 

___

 

BOBSLED

 

Two-man

Gold - Steven Holcomb, United States

Silver - Alexander Zubkov, Russia

Bronze - Beat Hefti, Switzerland

 

Four-man

Gold - Alexander Zubkov, Russia

Silver - Oskars Melbardis, Latvia

Bronze - Steven Holcomb, United States

 

Women

Gold - Kaillie Humphries, Canada.

Silver - Elana Meyers, United States

Bronze - Jamie Greubel, United States

 

___

 

CROSS COUNTRY

 

Men

 

Individual Sprint

Gold - Petter Northug, Norway

Silver - Sergei Ustiugov, Russia

Bronze - Marcus Hellner, Sweden

 

Skiathlon

Gold - Petter Northug, Norway

Silver - Martin Johnsrud Sundby, Norway

Bronze - Maxim Vylegzhanin, Russia

 

15-kilometer Classic

Gold - Martin Johnsrud Sundby, Norway

Silver - Alexey Poltoranin, Kazakhstan

Bronze - Johan Olsson, Sweden

 

50-kilometer Freestyle

Gold - Alexander Legkov, Russia

Silver - Martin Johnsrud Sundby, Norway

Bronze - Petter Northug, Norway

 

4x10-kilometer relay

Gold - Norway

Silver - Russia

Bronze - Sweden

 

Team Sprint

Gold - Russia

Silver - Norway

Bronze - Sweden

 

Women

 

Individual Sprint

Gold - Kikkan Randall, United States

Silver - Marit Bjoergen, Norway

Bronze - Denise Herrmann, Germany

 

Skiathlon

Gold - Marit Bjoergen, Norway

Silver - Justyna Kowalczyk, Poland

Bronze - Therese Johaug, Norway

 

10-kilometer Classic

Gold - Justyna Kowalczyk, Poland

Silver - Marit Bjoergen, Norway

Bronze - Therese Johaug, Norway

 

30-kilometer Freestyle

Gold - Marit Bjoergen, Norway

Silver - Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen, Norway

Bronze - Justyna Kowalczyk, Poland

 

4x5-kilometer relay

Gold - Norway

Silver - Russia

Bronze - Finland

 

Team Sprint

Gold - Norway

Silver - Sweden

Bronze - Finland

 

___

 

CURLING

 

Men

Gold - Canada

Silver - Sweden

Bronze - Norway

 

Women

Gold - Britain

Silver - Sweden

Bronze - Canada

 

___

 

FIGURE SKATING

 

Men

Gold - Patrick Chan, Canada

Silver - Yuzuru Hanyu, Japan

Bronze - Javier Fernandez, Spain

 

Women

Gold - Yuna Kim, South Korea

Silver - Mao Asada, Japan

Bronze - Julia Lipnitskaia, Russia

 

Dance

Gold - Meryl Davis and Charlie White, United States

Silver - Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir, Canada

Bronze - Nathalie Pechalat and Fabian Bourzat, France

 

Pairs

Gold - Tatiana Voloshozhar and Maxim Trankov, Russia

Silver - Aliona Savchenko and Robin Szolkowy, Germany

Bronze - Pang Qing and Tong Jian, China

 

Team

Gold - Canada

Silver - United States

Bronze - Russia

 

___

 

FREESTYLE SKIING

 

Men

 

Aerials

Gold - Qi Guangpu, China

Silver - Liu Zhongqing, China

Bronze - Travis Gerrits, Canada

 

Halfpipe Skiing

Gold - Mike Riddle, Canada

Silver - David Wise, United States

Bronze - Justin Dorey, Canada

 

Moguls

Gold - Mikael Kingsbury, Canada

Silver - Alex Bilodeau, Canada

Bronze - Patrick Deneen, United States

 

Skicross

Gold - Victor Oehling Norberg, Sweden

Silver - Andreas Mat, Austria

Bronze - Chris Del Bosco, Canada

 

Slopestyle Skiing

Gold - Jesper Tjader, Sweden

Silver - Nick Goepper, United States

Bronze - Mike Riddle, Canada

 

Women

 

Aerials

Gold - Xu Mengtao, China

Silver - Nina Li, China

Bronze - Xin Zhang, China

 

Halfpipe Skiing

Gold - Virginie Faivre, France

Silver - Maggie Bowman, United States

Bronze - Devin Logan, United States

 

Moguls

Gold - Hannah Kearney, United States

Silver - Justin Dufour-Lapointe, Canada

Bronze - Heidi Kloser, United States

 

Skicross

Gold - Marielle Thompson, Canada

Silver - Fanny Smith, Switzerland

Bronze - Katrin Mueller, Switzerland

 

Slopestyle Skiing

Gold - Dara Howell, Canada

Silver - Keri Herman, United States

Bronze - Lisa Zimmerman, Germany

 

___

 

HOCKEY

 

Men

Gold - Canada

Silver - Russia

Bronze - Sweden

 

Women

Gold - United States

Silver - Canada

Bronze - Finland

 

___

 

LUGE

 

Men

Gold - Felix Loch, Germany

Silver - David Moeller, Germany

Bronze - Albert Demchenko, Russia

 

Women

Gold - Natalie Geisenberger, Germany

Silver - Tatjana Hufner, Germany

Bronze - Alex Gough, Canada

 

Doubles

Gold - Tobias Wendl and Tobias Arlt, Germany

Silver - Toni Eggert and Sascha Benecken, Germany

Bronze - Peter Penz and Georg Fischler, Austria

 

Team Relay

Gold - Germany

Silver - Italy

Bronze - United States

 

___

 

NORDIC COMBINED

Individual Normal Hill

Gold - Eric Frenzel, Germany

Silver - Haavard Klemetsen, Norway

Bronze - Magnus Moan, Norway

 

Individual Large Hill

Gold - Eric Frenzel, Germany

Silver - Haavard Klemetsen, Norway

Bronze - Magnus Moan, Norway

 

Team

Gold - Austria

Silver - Germany

Bronze - United States

 

___

 

SHORT TRACK

 

Men

 

500

Gold - Victor An, Russia

Silver - Vladimir Grigorev, Russia

Bronze - Charles Hamelin, Canada

 

1,000

Gold - Charles Hamelin, Canada

Silver - Lee Han-Bin, South Korea

Bronze - Victor An, Russia

 

1,500

Gold - Charles Hamelin, Canada

Silver - Lee Han-Bin, South Korea

Bronze - J.R. Celski, United States

 

5,000 Relay

Gold - Russia

Silver - United States

Bronze - South Korea

 

Women

 

500

Gold - Fan Kexin, China

Silver - Park Seung-Hi, South Korea

Bronze - Arianna Fontana, Italy

 

1,000

Gold - Shim Suk Hee, South Korea

Silver - Arianna Fontana, Italy

Bronze - Kim A-Lang, South Korea

 

1,500

Gold - Shim Suk Hee, South Korea

Silver - Valerie Maltais, Canada

Bronze - Zhou Yang, China

 

3,000 Relay

Gold - South Korea

Silver - China

Bronze - Netherlands

 

___

 

SKELETON

 

Men

Gold - Martins Dukurs, Latvia

Silver - Alexander Tretiakov, Russia

Bronze - Tomass Dukurs, Latvia

 

Women

Gold - Noelle Pikus-Pace, United States

Silver - Elizabeth Yarnold, Britain

Bronze - Janine Flock, Austria

 

___

 

SKI JUMPING

 

Men

 

Normal Hill

Gold - Kamil Stoch, Norway

Silver - Peter Prevcs, Slovenia

Bronze - Gregor Schlierenzaure, Austria

 

Large Hill

Gold - Peter Prevcs, Slovenia

Silver - Gregor Schlierenzaure, Austria

Bronze - Simon Ammann, Switzerland

 

Team/Large Hill

Gold - Slovenia

Silver - Germany

Bronze - Austria

 

Women

 

Normal Hill

Gold - Sara Takanashi, Japan

Silver - Sarah Hendrickson, United States

Bronze - Carina Vogt, Germany

 

___

 

SNOWBOARDING

 

Men

 

Halfpipe

Gold - Shaun White, United States

Silver - Danny Davis, United States

Bronze - Iouri Podladtchikov, Switzerland

 

Parallel Giant Slalom

Gold - Jasey Jay Anderson, Canada

Silver - Simon Schoch, Switzerland

Bronze - Andreas Prommegger, Austria

 

Parallel Slalom

Gold - Simon Schoch, Switzerland

Silver - Vic Wild, Russia

Bronze - Benjamin Karl, Austria

 

Slopestyle

Gold - Max Parrot, Canada

Silver - Shaun White, United States

Bronze - Torstein Horgmo, Norway

 

Snowboardcross

Gold - Markus Schairer, Austria

Silver - Nate Baumgartner, United States

Bronze - Omar Visintin, Italy

 

Women

 

Halfpipe

Gold - Kelly Clark, United States

Silver - Torah Bright, Australia

Bronze - Arielle Gold, United States

 

Slopestyle

Gold - Jamie Anderson, United States

Silver - Isabel Derungs, Switzerland

Bronze - Christy Prior, New Zealand

 

Snowboardcross

Gold - Lindsey Jacobellis, United States

Silver - Dominique Maltais, Canada

Bronze - Maelle Ricker, Canada

 

Parallel Giant Slalom

Gold - Ekaterina Tudegesheva, Russia

Silver - Tomoka Takeuchi, Japan

Bronze - Ester Ledecka, Czech Republic

 

Parallel Slalom

Gold - Ekaterina Ilyukhina, Russia

Silver - Ekaterina Tudegesheva, Russia

Bronze - Julia Dujmovits, Austria

 

___

 

SPEEDSKATING

 

Men

 

500

Gold - Mo Tae-Bum, South Korea

Silver - Keiichiro Nagashima, Japan

Bronze - Michel Mulder, Netherlands

 

1,000

Gold - Shani Davis, United States

Silver - Michel Mulder, Netherlands

Bronze - Brian Hansen, United States

 

1,500

Gold - Denis Yuskov, Russia

Silver - Shani Davis, United States

Bronze - Koen Verweij, Netherlands

 

5,000

Gold - Sven Kramer, Netherlands

Silver - Jorrit Bergsma, Netherlands

Bronze - Lee Seung-Hoon, South Korea

 

10,000

Gold - Sven Kramer, Netherlands

Silver - Jorrit Bergsma, Netherlands

Bronze - Bob de Jong, Netherlands

 

Team Pursuit

Gold - Netherlands

Silver - United States

Bronze - Russia

 

Women

 

500

Gold - Lee Sang-Hwa, South Korea

Silver - Olga Fatkulina, Russia

Bronze - Heather Richardson, United States

 

1,000

Gold - Heather Richardson, United States

Silver - Brittany Bowe, United States

Bronze - Olga Fatkulina, Russia

 

1,500

Gold - Ireen Wust, Netherlands

Silver - Brittany Bowe, United States

Bronze - Christine Nesbitt, Canada

 

3,000

Gold - Ireen Wust, Netherlands

Silver - Claudia Pechstein, Germany

Bronze - Martina Sablikova, Czech Republic

 

5,000

Gold - Martina Sablikova, Czech Republic

Silver - Claudia Pechstein, Germany

Bronze - Yvonne Nauta, Netherlands

 

Team Pursuit

Gold - Netherlands

Silver - Canada

Bronze - Germany

 


My fav. new Toronto development: Oxford Place Twin Towers http://oxfordplace.ca/
8223657301_c4dc1dac31_b.jpg
-----

TORONTO 2015


#2 StefanMUC

StefanMUC

    Flag Bearer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1364 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Munich, Germany

Posted 28 January 2014 - 12:35 AM

All fine and so on, however, AP doesn't seem to have spent too much time researching, or they wouldn't have handed the very last medal in this list (bronze in team pursuit) to a German team - which hasn't even qualified.

#3 micheal_warren

micheal_warren

    Flag Bearer Level 6

  • Premium Members
  • 6291 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Interests:Reading, Sport, Olympic Games, Commonwealth Games, Politics and History

Posted 28 January 2014 - 12:51 AM

wow a bronze for New Zealand in Snowboarding! Would be amazing result... Would be a shock and a surprise, but you never no!



#4 ScholaOsloensis

ScholaOsloensis

    Silver

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 125 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oslo

Posted 28 January 2014 - 11:08 AM

Yea, Kamil Stoch is polish, but .. close enough. 



#5 FiveRingFever

FiveRingFever

    Silver

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 358 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maryland, USA

Posted 28 January 2014 - 02:53 PM

The new events are definitely North America-centric.  Based on the projection, Canada and the U.S. would net an additional 6 and 10 medals, respectively, in events not contested in 2010.  Russia would gain 5.  Also, if Canada took bronze in the luge relay instead of the U.S., which I think would be more likely, the numbers would be 7 and 9.



#6 trebor204

trebor204

    Bronze

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Winnipeg

Posted 29 January 2014 - 01:20 AM

Medal Standings based on AP Predictions

 

 

Country             G      S      B      T
United States       14     17     13     44
Norway              17     9      11     37
Russia              10     14     9      33
Canada              13     7      11     31
Germany             9      11     5      25
Austria             3      6      8      17
Netherlands         6      3      5      14
South Korea         6      3      3      12
Sweden              3      3      6      12
Switzerland         2      4      4      10
China               3      3      3      9
France              3      1      4      8
Czech Republic      2      1      3      6
Slovenia            2      2      1      5
Japan               1      4      0      5
Finland             0      2      3      5
Italy               0      2      2      4
Latvia              1      1      1      3
Poland              1      1      1      3
Britain             1      1      0      2
Belarus             1      0      1      2
Liechtenstein       0      1      1      2
Australia           0      1      0      1
Kazakhstan          0      1      0      1
New Zealand         0      0      1      1
Spain               0      0      1      1
Ukraine             0      0      1      1

 



#7 GoNutz

GoNutz

    Silver

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 265 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA!

Posted 29 January 2014 - 11:17 AM

I like to look at the Infostrada http://vmt.infostradasports.com/ predictions too. Pretty similar except they have Norway topping overall with 36, and the US getting 30, both getting 14 golds. 



#8 FiveRingFever

FiveRingFever

    Silver

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 358 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maryland, USA

Posted 29 January 2014 - 12:03 PM

Sports Illustrated has the top five nations being:

 

Norway 35 (13, 12, 10)

USA 34 (13, 12, 9)

Canada 31 (12, 8, 11)

Germany 30 (8, 8, 14)

Russia 25 ( 9, 10, 6)



#9 Faster

Faster

    Torch Bearer 10000 Club

  • Premium Members
  • 15110 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Waterloo

Posted 29 January 2014 - 12:25 PM

Sports Illustrated has the top five nations being:

 

Norway 35 (13, 12, 10)

USA 34 (13, 12, 9)

Canada 31 (12, 8, 11)

Germany 30 (8, 8, 14)

Russia 25 ( 9, 10, 6)

 

This is reasonable. Russia might be a little high in golds.


Vive la France

#10 FiveRingFever

FiveRingFever

    Silver

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 358 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maryland, USA

Posted 29 January 2014 - 12:36 PM

 

This is reasonable. Russia might be a little high in golds.

 

They had the men's cross country team winning 4 out 6 available golds.  Interestingly, Sweden was the men's hockey pick with Russia silver, Canada bronze.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users