Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
gotosy

2011-12 UEFA Champions League

92 posts in this topic

Barcelona get Milan in group stage draw

Holders FC Barcelona will meet AC Milan, FC BATE Borisov and FC Viktoria Plzeň in the UEFA Champions League group stage following the draw in Monaco.

The top seeds in Group H, Josep Guardiola's side are looking to become the first team to win the competition in successive seasons since Milan in 1989 and 1990, while FC Bayern München are targeting a place in the final at their home stadium, the Fußball Arena München, on Saturday 19 May 2012. If they are to reach the knockout phase, they must finish in the top two in Group A, which also features Villarreal CF, Manchester City FC and SSC Napoli.

Before helping to conduct the draw, UEFA General Secretary Gianni Infantino reminded clubs of the importance of being "united in our fight against match-fixing". He added: "Unfortunately, we have witnessed all too clearly the destructive effect that corruption can have on our sport and recent events have shown that it can reach all levels.

"There is no other solution than a zero-tolerance policy in order to protect the integrity and the beauty of this wonderful competition. This is a fight that together we can and will win − all together."

He also heralded another innovation in the competition, saying: "This year also marks the beginning of the financial fair play regulations. Working hand-in-hand together with you, the clubs, we will apply these new rules strictly in order to guarantee the sustainability and future of our club game. Dear clubs, your support has been essential until now and will be paramount for the future."

The group stage fixtures will be played on 13/14 September, 27/28 September, 18/19 October, 1/2 November, 22/23 November and 6/7 December – view the full schedule. The section winners and runners-up will progress to the round of 16 in the spring. Teams finishing third in each section will transfer to the UEFA Europa League round of 32.

2011/12 UEFA Champions League group stage

Group A

FC Bayern München (GER)

Villarreal CF (ESP)

Manchester City FC (ENG)

SSC Napoli (ITA)

Group B

FC Internazionale Milano (ITA)

PFC CSKA Moskva (RUS)

LOSC Lille Métropole (FRA)

Trabzonspor AŞ (TUR)

Group C

Manchester United FC (ENG)

SL Benfica (POR)

FC Basel 1893 (SUI)

FC Oţelul Galaţi (ROU)

Group D

Real Madrid CF (ESP)

Olympique Lyonnais (FRA)

AFC Ajax (NED)

GNK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)

Group E

Chelsea FC (ENG)

Valencia CF (ESP)

Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER)

KRC Genk (BEL)

Group F

Arsenal FC (ENG)

Olympique de Marseille (FRA)

Olympiacos FC (GRE)

Borussia Dortmund (GER)

Group G

FC Porto (POR)

FC Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR)

FC Zenit St Petersburg (RUS)

APOEL FC (CYP)

Group H

FC Barcelona (ESP)

AC Milan (ITA)

FC BATE Borisov (BLR)

FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE)

Full Schedule

UEFA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

13 september results

Group E:

Chelsea 2-0 Leverkusen

Genk 0-0 Valencia

Group F:

Olympiacos 0-1 Olympique de Marseille

Borussia Dortmund 1-1 Arsenal

Group G:

POrto 2-1 Shakhtar Donetsk

APOEL 2-1 Zenit

Group H:

Barcelona 2-2 Milan

Plzeň 1-1 Bate

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Group A:

Manchester City 1 – 1 Napoli

Villarreal 0 – 2 Bayern Munich

Group B:

Lille 2 – 2 CSKA Moscow

Internazionale 0 – 1 Trabzonspor

Group C:

Basel 2 – 1 Oțelul Galați

Benfica 1 – 1 Manchester United

Group D:

Dinamo Zagreb 0 – 1 Real Madrid

Ajax 0 – 0 Lyon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sep 27 results

Group A

Bayern 2 - 0 Manchester City

Napoli 2 - 0 Villarreal

Group B

CSKA Moskva 2 - 3 Internazionale

Trabzonspor 1 -1 Lille

Group C

Manchester United 3 - 3 Basel

Oțelul Galați 0 - 1 Benfica

Group D

Lyon 2 - 0 Dinamo Zagreb

Real Madrid 3 - 0 Ajax

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sept 28

Group E

Valencia 1 - 1 Chelsea

Leverkusen 2 - 0 Genk

Group F

Arsenal 2 - 1 Olympiacos

Marseille 3 - 0 Dortmund

Group G

Zenit 3 - 1 Porto

Shakhtar Donetsk 1 -1 Apoel

Group H

Bate 0 - 5 Barcelona

Milan 2 - 0 Plzen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oct 18:

Group A

Napoli 1 – 1 Bayern Munich

Manchester City 2 – 1 Villarreal

Group B

CSKA Moscow 3 – 0 Trabzonspor

Lille 0 - 1 Internazionale

Group C

Oțelul Galați 0 – 2 Manchester United

Basel 0 – 2 Benfica

Group D

Real Madrid 4 – 0 Lyon

Dinamo Zagreb 0 – 2 Ajax

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oct 19

Group E

Bayer Leverkusen 2 – 1 Valencia

Chelsea 5 – 0 Genk

Group F

Marseille 0 – 1 Arsenal

Olympiacos 3 – 1 Borussia Dortmund

Group G

Shakhtar Donetsk 2 – 2 Zenit St. Petersburg

Porto 1 – 1 APOEL

Group H

Milan 2 – 0 BATE

Barcelona 2 – 0 Plzeň

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Group E

Valencia 3 - 1 Leverkusen

Genk 1 - 1 Chelsea

Group F

Arsenal 0 - 0 Marseille

Borussia Dortmund 1 - 0 Olympiacos

Group G

Zenit 1 - 0 Shakhtar Donetsk

APOEL 2 - 1 Porto

Group H

BATE 1 - 1 Milan

Pelzn 0 - 4 Barcelona

Barcelona (10 pts) and Milan (8 pts) advance for round of 16

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Group A

Bayern 3 - 2 Napoli

Villarreal 0 - 3 Manchester City

Group B

Trabzonspor 0 - 0 CSKA Moscow

Internazionale 2 - 1 Lille

Group C

Manchester United 2 - 0 Oțelul Galați

Benfica 1 - 1 Basel

Group D

Lyon 0 - 2 Real Madrid

Ajax 4 - 0 Dinamo Zagreb

Real Madrid qualified for the Round of 16

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Munich 2012 final visual identity unveiled

1715664_w2.jpg

UEFA has today unveiled the new visual identity created specially for the UEFA Champions League Final Munich 2012. The final will take place at the Fußball Arena München on Saturday 19 May.

UEFA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Group A

Napoli 2 - 1 Manchester City

Bayern 3 - 1 Villarreal

Bayern Munich advance to the round of 16

Group B

CSKA Moscow 0 - 2 Lille

Trabzonspor 1 - 1 Internazionale

Internazionale advance to next stage

Group C

Otelul Galati 2 - 3 Basel

Manchester United 2 - 2 Benfica

Group D

Real Madrid 6 - 2 Dinamo Zagreb

Lyon 0 - 0 Ajax

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Its hard to believe that Man U is down to their last game. A lose in Basel sees them relugated to the Europa League.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Group E

Bayer Leverkusen 2 - 1 Chelsea

Valencia 7 - 0 Genk

Group F

Marseille 0 - 1 Olympiacos

Arsenal 2 - 1 Borussia Dortmund

Group G

Zenit St. Petersburg 0 – 0 APOEL

Shakhtar Donetsk 0 - 2 Porto

Group H

Bate Borisov 0 – 1 Viktoria Plzeň

Milan 2 - 3 Barcelona

so far the teams qualified for the round of 16 are:

Bayern Munich, Internazionale, Benfica, Real Madrid, Barcelona, Milan, APOEL, Bayer Leverkusen and Arsenal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Group E

Chelsea 3 - 0 Valencia

Genk 1 - 1 Leverkusen

Group F

Olympiacos 3 - 1 Arsenal

Dortmund 2 - 3 Marselle

Group G

Porto 0 - 0 Zenit

APOEL 0 - 2 Shakhtar Donetsk

Group H

Barcelona 4 - 0 Bate

Plzen 2 - 2 Milan

advance to the round of 16: Chelsea, Bayern Leverkusen, Arsenal, Marseille, APOEL, Zenit St. Petersburg, Barcelona and Milan

qaulified to Europa League round of 32: Valencia, Olympiacos, Porto and Viktoria Plzeň

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Machester United is loosing in Basel, this means the wont quallify, they need at least a draw... Mexicans might be really sad. :lol:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Machester United is loosing in Basel, this means the wont quallify, they need at least a draw... Mexicans might be really sad. :lol:

Basel just score 2- 0 :huh:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Group A

Manchester City 2 - 0 Bayern

Villarreal 0 - 2 Napoli

Group B

Lille 0 - 0 Trabzonspor

Internazionale 1 -2 CSKA

Group C

Basel 2 -1 Manchester United

Benfica 1 - 0 Otelulgalati

Group D

Dinamo Zagreb 1 -7 Lyon

Ajax 0 - 3 Real Madrid

Qualified for round of 16: Bayern Munich, Napoli, Internazionale, CSKA Moscow, Benfica, Basel, Real Madrid and Lyon

Qaulified for Europa League round of 32: Manchester City, Trabzonspor, Manchester United and Ajax

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Qualified for round of 16: Bayern Munich, Napoli, Internazionale, CSKA Moscow, Benfica, Basel, Real Madrid and Lyon

Qaulified for Europa League round of 32: Manchester City, Trabzonspor, Manchester United and Ajax

Barça and Bayern my favorites. In fact it would be nice to see Bayern in a final in Muinch :o someting Madrid didnt achieve last year, when the final was at Bernabeu.

I'm really suprised with Cyprus' APOEL qualifing :o

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Round of 16 draw

Olympique Lyonnais (FRA) v APOEL FC (CYP)

SSC Napoli (ITA) v Chelsea FC (ENG)

AC Milan (ITA) v Arsenal FC (ENG)

FC Basel 1893 (SUI) v FC Bayern München (GER)

Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER) v FC Barcelona (ESP, holders)

PFC CSKA Moskva (RUS) v Real Madrid CF (ESP)

FC Zenit St Petersburg (RUS) v SL Benfica (POR)

Olympique de Marseille (FRA) v FC Internazionale Milano (ITA)

Two seeding pots have been formed: one consisting of group winners and the other of runners-up.

Group winners: FC Bayern München, FC Internazionale Milano, SL Benfica, Real Madrid CF, Chelsea FC, Arsenal FC, APOEL FC, FC Barcelona

Group runners-up: SSC Napoli, PFC CSKA Moskva, FC Basel 1893, Olympique Lyonnais, Bayer 04 Leverkusen, Olympique de Marseille, FC Zenit St Petersburg, AC Milan

Seeded group winners will be away in the round of 16 first legs on 14/15 and 21/22 February and at home in the return matches on 6/7 and 13/14 March. No team can play a club from their group or any side from the same association.

UEFA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Round of 16 draw

Olympique Lyonnais (FRA) v APOEL FC (CYP)

SSC Napoli (ITA) v Chelsea FC (ENG)

AC Milan (ITA) v Arsenal FC (ENG)

FC Basel 1893 (SUI) v FC Bayern München (GER)

Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER) v FC Barcelona (ESP, holders)

PFC CSKA Moskva (RUS) v Real Madrid CF (ESP)

FC Zenit St Petersburg (RUS) v SL Benfica (POR)

Olympique de Marseille (FRA) v FC Internazionale Milano (ITA)

ok, my bets:

will qualify for the next round:

Lyon (FRA), Chelsea (ENG), Milan (ITA), Bayer Munich (GER), Barcelona (ESP), Real MOUDRID (ESP), Benfica (POR), Marseille (FRA).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bad for Leverkusen, they will against the strongest team :( Any ways go for it ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0