An Authoritative Review of Olympic Bid Business "Your Independent Source Since 1998"
GamesBids.com
Games Bids.comForums
Countdown:
Our e-mail newsletter with instant updates and news. Stay informed!
Subscribe
Un-Subscribe




ARCHIVE - 2008 IOC TECHNICAL EVALUATION VISITS

VISIT DATES: Beijing February 21-24, 2001, Osaka February 26 to March 1, Toronto March 8 to 11, Istanbul March 21-24 and Paris March 26-29, inclusive.

PURPOSE: According to the By-law to rule 37 in the IOC charter as amended in the 110th session, the IOC president shall appoint a committee to evaluate the candidate Bid Cities on a technical basis. This committee will study the candidature of each city, inspect the sites, and report findings back to the IOC no later than 2 months before the session when the host city will be elected. For the 2008 games, the deadline to report findings will be May 13, 2001.

COMMITTEE MEMBERS: The committee shall consist of three members representing International Sport Federations, three members representing National Olympic Committees, three IOC members, one member proposed by the Athletes' Commission, one member representing the International Paralympic Committee and any technical specialists required. One of the IOC members will be appointed Chairman

The current committee consists of (Bios below, from TO-Bid):

  • Chairman: Hein Verbruggen (Netherlands) Vice-Chairman: Gilbert Felli (Switzerland)
  • Members: IOC representatives: Francisco Elizalde (Philippines) Craig Reedie (Britain)
  • International Federation representatives: Els Van Breda Vriesman (Netherlands, International Hockey Federation)
    Patrick Baumann (Switzerland, International Basketball Federation)
    Catrin Johnsson-Norinder (Sweden, International Equestrian Federation)
  • National Olympic Committee representatives: Carlos Arthur Nuzman (Brazil)
    Tomas Sithole (Zimbabwe) Bob Elphinston (Australia)
  • Athlete representative: Sergei Bubka (Ukraine)
  • Specialists: Simon Balderstone (Australia) Kang-Ro Yoon (South Korea)
  • International Paralympic Committee respresentative: Robert McCullough (Australia)
  • IOC Administration: Jacqueline Barrett (Britain) Olivier Niamkey (Switzerland)
    Stephanie Cabessa (France)

IOC Evaluation Commission for the Games of the XXIX Olympiad in 2008 - Biographies

Mr. Hein VERBRUGGEN (NED) Chairman

- IOC Member
- President of the International Cycling Union (UCI), 1991 to present
- Member of the IOC 2000 Commission
- Member of the IOC Evaluation Commission for 2004
- Member of the IOC Co-ordination Commission for the Games of the XXVIII
Olympiad in 2004
- Member of the IOC Marketing Commission
- Vice-President, GAISF
- Member, WADA Executive Board
- Independent business consultant

Mr. Francisco ELIZALDE (PHI)

- IOC Member
- Member of the IOC 2000 Commission
- Member of the IOC Enquiry Commission for 2000
- Member of the IOC Evaluation Commission for 2004
- Member of the IOC Co-ordination Commission for the Games of the XXVII
Olympiad in 2004
- Member of the IOC Nominations Commission
- NOC Member (1982-present)
- Philippine Football Federation Vice-President (1980-81) and President
(1982-86)
- Businessman

Mr. Craig REEDIE (GBR)

- IOC Member
- Member of the IOC 2000 Commission
- Member of the IOC Co-ordination Commission for the Games of the XXVII
Olympiad in 2004
- Member of the IOC Marketing Commission
- Chairman, British Olympic Association (1992 to present)
- Vice President/Chairman, International Badminton Federation (1970-
81) and President (1981-84)
- GAISF Council Member (1984-92) and Treasurer (1990-92)
- Deputy Chairman, UK Sports (1998 to present)
- Partner in firm of independent financial advisors


Mrs. Els VAN BREDA VRIESMAN (NED)

- Honorary Secretary General, International Hockey Federation (1994 to
present)
- Vice President, International Hockey Federation (1992-1996)
- Technical Delegate, hockey, Olympic Games Seoul 1988, Barcelona 1992
- Member of the IOC Evaluation Commission for 2004
- Netherlands Olympic Committee: Member of the Executive (1980-1994),
Vice President (1982-1994), Honorary Member (since 1994)


Mr. Patrick BAUMANN (SUI)

- Deputy Secretary General, International Basketball Federation (1995 to
present)
- Former basketball player and referee in Italy and Switzerland
- President of the Supervisory Board of FIBA SuproLeague Ltd
- Former Legal Assistant at Swiss Bank Corporation
- Former Lawyer, Cantonal Authorities, Vaud, Switzerland

Mrs. Catrin JOHNSSON-NORINDER (SWE)

- Manager, Olympic and Eventing Departments, Federation Equestre
Internationale (FEI)
- Managerial positions at FEI since 1987. Responsible for:
- Co-ordination between OCOGs and the FEI for the 1988, 1992, 1996 and
2000 Olympic Games
- Press Officer at major International/championship sports (tennis,
equestrian, Formula 1-Grand Prix (1981-1985)
- Specialised travel agency for equestrian events (1983-1985)
- Competed at National level in Three Day Event, Dressage and Jumping
- National Swiss Three Day Event judge
- Co-organiser of Annual National Equestrian competitions
- Former Board member Swiss Eventing Riders Association (VSCR)

Mr. Carlos Arthur NUZMAN (BRA)

- President of the Brazilian Olympic Committee (1995 to present)
- Olympian - Volleyball, Tokyo 1964
- Member of the Executive Board of the Rio 2004 Candidature Committee
- Member of the IOC 2000 Commission
- Member of the IOC Olympic Collectors Commission
- FIVB: Executive Vice President (1984-88), Legal Director (1982-88),
President of Beach Volleyball World Council (1988-96), Honorary Vice
President (April 1997-present), Honorary President of the Beach
Volleyball World Council (1997-present)
- Member of the PASO Executive Board
- President of the ANOC Sports Venues Commission
- Lawyer

Mr. Thomas SITHOLE (ZIM)

- IOC Member
- NOC President (1982 to present)
- Member of the IOC 2000 Commission
- Member of the IOC Olympic Programme Working Group
- Member of the IOC Co-ordination Commission for the Games of the XXVII
Olympiad in 2004
- Executive member of ANOCA (1991 to present)
- Secretary General of ANOCA (1992 to present)
- Executive member of ANOC (1992 to present)
- President of the 1995 All-Africa Games in Zimbabwe
- Member of the National Sports Commission
- Chairman of the Board of Directors, Zimbabwe Newspapers 1980 Ltd.
- Sports and political journalist

Mr. Bob ELPHINSTON (AUS)

- Director of International Relations & Events, Australia Olympic
Committee (Since October 2000)
- Member of the IOC Olympic Programme Working Group
- General Manager, Sport, Sydney Olympic Organising Committee (1993-
2000)
- General Manager, Sydney Olympics 2000 Bid Company (1991-1993)
- Member of a 5-person team appointed by the New South Wales Government
to study the feasibility of a Sydney Olympic Games bid (1988)
- Founding Director of the National Basketball League
- Manager for the Australian men's basketball team at the 1984 Los
Angeles Olympic Games
- Former Physical Education Teacher

Mr. Sergei BUBKA (UKR)

- IOC member and Member of the IOC Executive Board
- Member of the IOC Athletes Commission (elected by the athletes
participating in the Games of the XXVI Olympiad in Atlanta)
- Member of the IOC 2000 Commission
- Four-time Olympian - pole vault: Seoul 1988 (gold medal), Barcelona
1992, Atlanta 1996, Sydney 2000
- Six-time World Champion in the pole vault and holder of the current
world record (6.15m)
- Member of the Ukraine National Olympic Committee
- Member of the Ukraine Athletics Federation
- President of the Sergei Bubka Sports Club Ltd., Ukraine

Mr. Simon BALDERSTONE (AUS)

- General Manager, Executive Office and Environment, SOCOG
- Former SOCOG Board Director
- Executive Assistant to the Mayor of the Olympic Village, Sydney 2000
- Member, IOC Sport and Environment Commission
- Member, IOC Co-ordination Commission for the Games of the XXVII
Olympiad, 2004
- Member, Sydney 2000 Candidature Board and Committee (1991-1993)
- Government Advisor, Melbourne 1996 Olympic Games Candidature Committee
(1990)
- Board of Directors, Clean Up Australia, Clean Up the World since 1995
- Former journalist, author, government advisor consultant
- Senior Advisor to Australian Sport and Environment Minister and
Australian Prime Ministers Hawke and Keating (1987-1995)
- Member of the first Australian Everest expedition, 1984
- Runner of 4 marathons

Mr. Kang-Ro (Rocky) YOON (KOR)

- Deputy Secretary General, Korean Olympic Committee
- Executive Board Member (Asian Games Chief Co-ordinator) Olympic
Council of Asia
- Council Member, East Asian Games Association
- Special Consultant, Pusan Asian Games Organising Committee 2002
- Executive Assistant to the Korean Minister of Sports & Executive
President of the 1988 Seoul Olympic Organising Committee
- Acting Chef de Mission of the Korean Delegation at the 1984, 1992,
1996 and 2000 Games of the Olympiad
- Acting Chef de Mission of the Korean Delegation at the 1992, 1994 and
1998 Olympic Winter Games
- Acting Chef de Mission of the Korean Delegation at the Asian Games:
1982, 1990, 1994, 1998
- Acting Chef de Mission of the Korean Delegation at the Asian Winter
Games: 1986, 1990, 1996
- Secretary General, Korean Luge Federation (1989-1992)
- Lecturer: Graduate School of Korea National University of Physical
Education

Mr. Bob McCULLOUGH OAM (AUS)

- President, International Stoke Mandeville Wheelchair Sports Federation
(1997-present)
- Executive Committee Member International Paralympic Committee (1997-
present)
- Director, Sydney Paralympic Organsing Committee (1997-2000)
- President, Australian Paralympic Federation (1994-1997)
- President, Wheelchair Sport Australia (1989-1999)
- Member, Queensland Sporting Wheelies & Disabled Association Advisory &
Consultative Council (since formation in 1988)
- President and Founder of the North Queensland Games Foundation
(largest Australian regional Games)
- Executive Service Australian Public Service (Retired)
- Former Aircraft Engineer

Mr. Gilbert FELLI (SUI)

- IOC Director of Sports, Olympic Games Co-ordination and Relations with
International Federations (1990 to present)
- Participation in IOC Evaluation Commissions for 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006
- Participation in IOC Co-ordination Commissions for 1992, 1994, 1996,
1998, 2000, 2002, 2004 and 2006
- President of World Championship competitions in Lausanne (Ice Skating
1997, Curling 2001)
- President of the European Ice Skating Championships, Lausanne 199
- Director of the Sports Department, City of Lausanne (1983-1990)
- Director, Leysin ski resort, Switzerland (1976-1983)
- Architect (1972-1975)
- Member of the Swiss Ski Team until 1968; USA Professional ski circuit
(1969-1972); ice hockey and ski coach

IOC Staff
- Jacqueline Barrett (GBR)
- Olivier Niam Key (SUI)
- Stephanie Cabessa (FRA)


ARCHIVE - 2008 IOC TECHNICAL EVALUATION CRITERIA

According to the IOC By-Laws, the candidate cities were judged in the following categories:

General sports concept

Sports

Accommodations

Transportation

Communications and media

Villages

National, regional and candidate city characteristics

Legal aspects

Customs and immigration

Environmental protection and meteorology

Finances

Marketing

Paralympic Games

Medical and health services

Security

Technology

Olympism and culture

Guarantees


EMAIL THIS PAGE
email this page to a friend


Click here to shop forOfficial 2008 Olympics gear!



Menscerto Inc.

Copyright 1998-2008 Menscerto Inc. All rights reserved.